1242 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1242 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A1 1/ A 2/ /
Acct#
8433
Owner
HERNANDEZ ROMERO, WALTER STEVEN ET UX
Total Market Value
$467,700
Appraisal
$467,700
PID
7936
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NELSONS SUB LOTS LOT 2; PF 4/980 PARCEL 2
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.3204
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$376,400$91,300$467,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$376,400$91,300$467,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHERNANDEZ ROMERO, WALTER STEVEN ET UX
Address1242 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3304
Sale Price$475,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1466/1
Sale Date04/07/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HERNANDEZ ROMERO, WALTER STEVEN ET UX $475,00011466/10104/07/2025250001466
INFINITE DESIGNS & REMODEL INC $342,00012223/10105/30/2024240002223
GEOMETRIC LLC $320,00011763/10105/03/2024240001763
CULPEPER UNITED METHODIST CHURCH$300,00023309/0 04/12/20073309
NICHOLSON, BETTY D$00121/258 09/03/19480

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 1,910
Replacement Cost: $495,254
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$376,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFURNACE
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1267
Fin Basement Area825
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 955 955
FUSFinished Upper Story 955 955
BALBalcony 312 0
BSMBasement 1,267 0
DCKDeck 30 0
SCRScreened Porch 312 0
STPStoop 21 0
   3,852 1,910

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.32
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
RWLRETAINING WALL000.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$376,400$91,300$467,700
2025$376,400$91,300$467,700
2025$250,300$91,300$341,600
2024$257,800$72,400$330,200
2024$268,700$72,400$341,100
2024$268,400$72,400$340,800
2024$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$203,600$71,500$275,100
2022$203,600$71,500$275,100
2022$203,600$71,500$275,100
2022$203,600$71,500$275,100
2022$203,600$71,500$275,100
2021$203,600$71,500$275,100
2021$203,600$66,100$269,700
2021$203,600$66,100$269,700
2021$203,600$66,100$269,700
2020$191,000$45,600$236,600
2020$191,000$45,600$236,600
2020$191,000$45,600$236,600
2020$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$183,500$45,600$229,100
2018$183,500$45,600$229,100
2018$183,500$45,600$229,100
2018$183,500$45,600$229,100
2017$183,500$45,600$229,100
2017$183,500$45,600$229,100
2017$183,500$45,600$229,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$376,400$91,300$467,700
2025$376,400$91,300$467,700
2025$250,300$91,300$341,600
2024$257,800$72,400$330,200
2024$268,700$72,400$341,100
2024$268,400$72,400$340,800
2024$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$268,400$72,400$340,800
2023$203,600$71,500$275,100
2022$203,600$71,500$275,100
2022$203,600$71,500$275,100
2022$203,600$71,500$275,100
2022$203,600$71,500$275,100
2021$203,600$71,500$275,100
2021$203,600$66,100$269,700
2021$203,600$66,100$269,700
2021$203,600$66,100$269,700
2020$191,000$45,600$236,600
2020$191,000$45,600$236,600
2020$191,000$45,600$236,600
2020$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$191,000$45,600$236,600
2019$183,500$45,600$229,100
2018$183,500$45,600$229,100
2018$183,500$45,600$229,100
2018$183,500$45,600$229,100
2017$183,500$45,600$229,100
2017$183,500$45,600$229,100
2017$183,500$45,600$229,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 1/ A 2/ / Location : 1242 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps