15541 GIBSON MILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15541 GIBSON MILL RD
Parcel ID
40/ / 25/ D /
Acct#
8435
Owner
BENNETT, MATTHEW CARTER
Total Market Value
$373,200
Appraisal
$373,200
PID
7938
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 3 37,600 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
0.86
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,300$108,900$373,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,300$108,900$373,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBENNETT, MATTHEW CARTER
Address15541 GIBSON MILL RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1956
Sale Price$228,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7447/1
Sale Date10/26/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BENNETT, MATTHEW CARTER $228,00017447/10110/26/2020200007447
GALLO, PHILLIP A ET AL TR$014984/0 09/23/20104984
GALLO, PHILLIP A ET AL$284,600111461/0 10/22/200411461
NICHOLSON, CHARLES L ET UX$33,0000303/755 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,548
Replacement Cost: $324,011
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$256,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1200
Fin Basement Area420
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,548 1,548
BSMBasement 1,200 0
OPROpen Porch 76 0
SCRScreened Porch 176 0
   3,000 1,548

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.86
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$108,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL864.00 UNITS$7,1001
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,300$108,900$373,200
2025$264,300$108,900$373,200
2025$264,300$108,900$373,200
2024$253,200$74,300$327,500
2024$253,200$74,300$327,500
2024$253,200$74,300$327,500
2024$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$199,900$69,300$269,200
2022$199,900$69,300$269,200
2022$199,900$69,300$269,200
2022$199,900$69,300$269,200
2022$199,900$69,300$269,200
2021$199,900$69,300$269,200
2021$199,900$69,300$269,200
2021$199,900$69,300$269,200
2021$199,900$69,300$269,200
2020$177,500$56,900$234,400
2020$177,500$56,900$234,400
2020$177,500$56,900$234,400
2020$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$161,000$53,700$214,700
2018$161,000$53,700$214,700
2018$161,000$53,700$214,700
2018$161,000$53,700$214,700
2017$161,000$53,700$214,700
2017$161,000$53,700$214,700
2017$161,000$53,700$214,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,300$108,900$373,200
2025$264,300$108,900$373,200
2025$264,300$108,900$373,200
2024$253,200$74,300$327,500
2024$253,200$74,300$327,500
2024$253,200$74,300$327,500
2024$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$253,200$74,300$327,500
2023$199,900$69,300$269,200
2022$199,900$69,300$269,200
2022$199,900$69,300$269,200
2022$199,900$69,300$269,200
2022$199,900$69,300$269,200
2021$199,900$69,300$269,200
2021$199,900$69,300$269,200
2021$199,900$69,300$269,200
2021$199,900$69,300$269,200
2020$177,500$56,900$234,400
2020$177,500$56,900$234,400
2020$177,500$56,900$234,400
2020$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$177,500$56,900$234,400
2019$161,000$53,700$214,700
2018$161,000$53,700$214,700
2018$161,000$53,700$214,700
2018$161,000$53,700$214,700
2017$161,000$53,700$214,700
2017$161,000$53,700$214,700
2017$161,000$53,700$214,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 25/ D / Location : 15541 GIBSON MILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps