8070 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8070 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
73/ / 37/ /
Acct#
8472
Owner
SPOTSWOOD LP
Assessed Value
$545,500
Appraisal
$1,110,600
PID
7970
Building Count
2
Legal Description
CROOKED RUN WILL
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
97.95
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$348,700$761,900$1,110,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$348,700$761,900$1,110,600$196,800$545,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
8070 JAMES MADISON HWY RAPIDAN, VA 22733Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerSPOTSWOOD LP
Address9427 OAK PARK RD
LOCUST DALE, VA 22948-4850
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale14
Book & Page 9527/1
Sale Date12/30/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SPOTSWOOD LP$0149527/10112/30/2020200009527
LONG, W MICHAEL ET AL $0149526/10112/30/2020200009526
POOLE HOLDINGS LP$2,700,000310408/0 09/28/200410408
NONNEMACKER, MARY ANNE ET ALS$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 1,423
Replacement Cost: $315,977
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$192,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1121
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,423 1,423
BSMBasement 1,121 0
GARGarage 302 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
SCRScreened Porch 270 0
   3,212 1,423
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,384
Replacement Cost: $234,936
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$155,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1LOG
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCEDAR SHAKE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSTONE
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 755 755
FUSFinished Upper Story 629 629
OPROpen Porch 809 0
PTOPatio 552 0
   2,745 1,384

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)97.95
Frontage
Depth
Land$761,900
Clean & Green Value$196,800
Clean & Green Acres95.95

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNFRFRAME448.00 UNITS$9001
SHDSHEDLOAFLOAFING336.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$348,700$761,900$1,110,600
2025$348,700$761,900$1,110,600
2025$348,700$761,900$1,110,600
2024$341,500$631,100$972,600
2024$341,500$631,100$972,600
2024$341,500$631,100$972,600
2024$341,500$631,100$972,600
2023$341,500$631,100$972,600
2023$341,500$631,100$972,600
2023$341,500$631,100$972,600
2023$341,500$631,100$972,600
2023$341,500$564,000$905,500
2022$257,700$564,000$821,700
2022$257,700$564,000$821,700
2022$257,700$564,000$821,700
2022$257,700$564,000$821,700
2021$257,700$564,000$821,700
2021$257,700$564,000$821,700
2021$257,700$564,000$821,700
2021$257,700$564,000$821,700
2020$237,700$547,900$785,600
2020$237,700$547,900$785,600
2020$237,700$547,900$785,600
2020$237,700$547,900$785,600
2019$237,700$547,900$785,600
2019$237,700$547,900$785,600
2019$237,700$547,900$785,600
2019$237,700$547,900$785,600
2019$215,700$543,300$759,000
2018$215,700$543,300$759,000
2018$215,700$543,300$759,000
2018$215,700$543,300$759,000
2017$215,700$543,300$759,000
2017$215,700$543,300$759,000
2017$215,700$570,800$786,500

Assessment
2025$348,700$761,900$1,110,600$196,800$545,500
2025$348,700$761,900$1,110,600$196,800$545,500
2025$348,700$761,900$1,110,600$196,800$545,500
2024$341,500$631,100$972,600$166,800$508,300
2024$341,500$631,100$972,600$166,800$508,300
2024$341,500$631,100$972,600$166,800$508,300
2024$341,500$631,100$972,600$166,800$508,300
2023$341,500$631,100$972,600$166,800$508,300
2023$341,500$631,100$972,600$166,800$508,300
2023$341,500$631,100$972,600$166,800$508,300
2023$341,500$631,100$972,600$166,800$508,300
2023$341,500$564,000$905,500$154,300$495,800
2022$257,700$564,000$821,700$154,300$412,000
2022$257,700$564,000$821,700$154,300$412,000
2022$257,700$564,000$821,700$154,300$412,000
2022$257,700$564,000$821,700$154,300$412,000
2021$257,700$564,000$821,700$154,300$412,000
2021$257,700$564,000$821,700$154,300$412,000
2021$257,700$564,000$821,700$154,300$412,000
2021$257,700$564,000$821,700$154,300$412,000
2020$237,700$547,900$785,600$133,300$371,000
2020$237,700$547,900$785,600$133,300$371,000
2020$237,700$547,900$785,600$133,300$371,000
2020$237,700$547,900$785,600$547,900$785,600
2019$237,700$547,900$785,600$547,900$785,600
2019$237,700$547,900$785,600$547,900$785,600
2019$237,700$547,900$785,600$547,900$785,600
2019$237,700$547,900$785,600$547,900$785,600
2019$215,700$543,300$759,000$543,300$759,000
2018$215,700$543,300$759,000$543,300$759,000
2018$215,700$543,300$759,000$543,300$759,000
2018$215,700$543,300$759,000$543,300$759,000
2017$215,700$543,300$759,000$543,300$759,000
2017$215,700$543,300$759,000$543,300$759,000
2017$215,700$570,800$786,500$570,800$786,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 73/ / 37/ / Location : 8070 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps