1837 BROAD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1837 BROAD ST
Parcel ID
41/ A3 8/ A 4/ /
Acct#
845
Owner
MARTIN, GREGORY MICHAEL
Total Market Value
$155,200
Appraisal
$155,200
PID
798
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COVINGTON SUB DEEP CUT LOT 4
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.45
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$78,300$76,900$155,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$78,300$76,900$155,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMARTIN, GREGORY MICHAEL
Address1837 BROAD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3839
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 626/91
Sale Date11/18/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MARTIN, GREGORY MICHAEL$01626/91 11/18/19970
MARTIN, GREGORY MICHAEL ET AL$27,0001554/555 05/25/19950
MARTIN, EDITH B$000/0 08/17/19940
BOBBITT, JOHN W ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 800
Replacement Cost: $147,797
Building Percent Good: 53
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$78,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationPIER
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 800 800
OPROpen Porch 214 0
   1,014 800

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.45
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$78,300$76,900$155,200
2025$78,300$76,900$155,200
2025$78,300$76,900$155,200
2024$75,100$57,800$132,900
2024$75,100$57,800$132,900
2024$75,100$57,800$132,900
2024$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$56,300$53,000$109,300
2022$56,300$53,000$109,300
2022$56,300$53,000$109,300
2022$56,300$53,000$109,300
2022$56,300$53,000$109,300
2021$56,300$53,000$109,300
2021$56,300$53,000$109,300
2021$56,300$53,000$109,300
2021$56,300$53,000$109,300
2020$49,800$42,200$92,000
2020$49,800$42,200$92,000
2020$49,800$42,200$92,000
2020$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$46,100$37,800$83,900
2018$46,100$37,800$83,900
2018$46,100$37,800$83,900
2018$46,100$37,800$83,900
2017$46,100$37,800$83,900
2017$46,100$37,800$83,900
2017$46,100$37,800$83,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$78,300$76,900$155,200
2025$78,300$76,900$155,200
2025$78,300$76,900$155,200
2024$75,100$57,800$132,900
2024$75,100$57,800$132,900
2024$75,100$57,800$132,900
2024$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$75,100$57,800$132,900
2023$56,300$53,000$109,300
2022$56,300$53,000$109,300
2022$56,300$53,000$109,300
2022$56,300$53,000$109,300
2022$56,300$53,000$109,300
2021$56,300$53,000$109,300
2021$56,300$53,000$109,300
2021$56,300$53,000$109,300
2021$56,300$53,000$109,300
2020$49,800$42,200$92,000
2020$49,800$42,200$92,000
2020$49,800$42,200$92,000
2020$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$49,800$42,200$92,000
2019$46,100$37,800$83,900
2018$46,100$37,800$83,900
2018$46,100$37,800$83,900
2018$46,100$37,800$83,900
2017$46,100$37,800$83,900
2017$46,100$37,800$83,900
2017$46,100$37,800$83,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 8/ A 4/ / Location : 1837 BROAD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps