486 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
486 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
41/ / 42/ E1 /
Acct#
848
Owner
JAMES, DAVID L ET UX
Total Market Value
$940,700
Appraisal
$940,700
PID
801
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BELLE PARC
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
0.51
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$663,000$277,700$940,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$663,000$277,700$940,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJAMES, DAVID L ET UX
Address83 WILLOW WAY LN
HAYWOOD, VA 22722-2234
Sale Price$185,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 528/634
Sale Date05/05/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JAMES, DAVID L ET UX$185,0001528/634 05/05/19940
SCHEWEL-BODKINS PARTNERSHIP$00400/510 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 10,103
Replacement Cost: $589,315
Building Percent Good: 68
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$400,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRetail - Multi
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms4
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths4
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 4,680 4,680
FUSFinished Upper Story 4,680 4,680
WHSWarehouse 743 743
OPROpen Porch 570 0
PTOPatio 195 0
   10,868 10,103

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.51
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$277,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$14,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$663,000$277,700$940,700
2025$663,000$277,700$940,700
2025$663,000$277,700$940,700
2024$638,300$277,700$916,000
2024$638,300$277,700$916,000
2024$638,300$277,700$916,000
2024$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2022$531,800$277,700$809,500
2022$531,800$277,700$809,500
2022$531,800$277,700$809,500
2022$531,800$277,700$809,500
2021$531,800$277,700$809,500
2021$531,800$277,700$809,500
2021$531,800$277,700$809,500
2021$531,800$277,700$809,500
2020$522,500$277,700$800,200
2020$522,500$277,700$800,200
2020$522,500$277,700$800,200
2020$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$369,100$277,700$646,800
2018$369,100$277,700$646,800
2018$369,100$277,700$646,800
2018$369,100$277,700$646,800
2017$369,100$277,700$646,800
2017$369,100$277,700$646,800
2017$369,100$277,700$646,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$663,000$277,700$940,700
2025$663,000$277,700$940,700
2025$663,000$277,700$940,700
2024$638,300$277,700$916,000
2024$638,300$277,700$916,000
2024$638,300$277,700$916,000
2024$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2023$638,300$277,700$916,000
2022$531,800$277,700$809,500
2022$531,800$277,700$809,500
2022$531,800$277,700$809,500
2022$531,800$277,700$809,500
2021$531,800$277,700$809,500
2021$531,800$277,700$809,500
2021$531,800$277,700$809,500
2021$531,800$277,700$809,500
2020$522,500$277,700$800,200
2020$522,500$277,700$800,200
2020$522,500$277,700$800,200
2020$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$522,500$277,700$800,200
2019$369,100$277,700$646,800
2018$369,100$277,700$646,800
2018$369,100$277,700$646,800
2018$369,100$277,700$646,800
2017$369,100$277,700$646,800
2017$369,100$277,700$646,800
2017$369,100$277,700$646,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 42/ E1 / Location : 486 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps