13186 GRAY HORSE LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13186 GRAY HORSE LN
Parcel ID
13/ / 6/ C /
Acct#
8533
Owner
SHORTS, BRITTANY R ET AL
Assessed Value
$531,000
Appraisal
$779,300
PID
8028
Building Count
1
Legal Description
THORNTON RIVER LOT C
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
35.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$365,600$413,700$779,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$365,600$413,700$779,300$165,400$531,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHORTS, BRITTANY R ET AL
Address13186 GRAY HORSE LN

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-1971
Sale Price$710,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 10862/1
Sale Date12/17/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHORTS, BRITTANY R ET AL $710,000110862/10112/17/2021210010862
HORVATH, JOSEPH ET UX$395,0001171/0 01/08/2013171
OERTEL, NELSON TEE ET AL$01652/636 08/03/19980
OERTEL, NELSON ET UX$52,00000301/732 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 1,888
Replacement Cost: $423,331
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$364,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1888
Fin Basement Area700
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,888 1,888
BSMBasement 1,888 0
DCKDeck 346 0
GARGarage 576 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   4,842 1,888

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH1
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)35.13
Frontage
Depth
Land$413,700
Clean & Green Value$165,400
Clean & Green Acres34.13

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME240.00 UNITS$1,0001
CARCARPORTMTMETAL0.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$365,600$413,700$779,300
2025$365,600$413,700$779,300
2025$365,600$413,700$779,300
2024$347,700$360,900$708,600
2024$347,700$360,900$708,600
2024$347,700$360,900$708,600
2024$347,700$360,900$708,600
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600
2022$283,200$319,800$603,000
2022$283,200$319,800$603,000
2022$283,200$319,800$603,000
2022$283,200$319,800$603,000
2021$283,200$284,800$568,000
2021$283,200$284,800$568,000
2021$283,200$284,800$568,000
2021$283,200$284,800$568,000
2020$274,200$254,400$528,600
2020$274,200$254,400$528,600
2020$274,200$254,400$528,600
2020$274,200$254,400$528,600
2019$274,200$254,400$528,600
2019$274,200$254,400$528,600
2019$274,200$254,400$528,600
2019$274,200$254,400$528,600
2019$254,700$252,700$507,400
2018$254,700$252,700$507,400
2018$254,700$252,700$507,400
2018$254,700$252,700$507,400
2017$241,600$252,700$494,300
2017$241,600$252,700$494,300
2017$241,600$252,700$494,300

Assessment
2025$365,600$413,700$779,300$165,400$531,000
2025$365,600$413,700$779,300$165,400$531,000
2025$365,600$413,700$779,300$165,400$531,000
2024$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2024$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2024$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2024$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2023$347,700$360,900$708,600$147,000$494,700
2022$283,200$319,800$603,000$128,200$411,400
2022$283,200$319,800$603,000$128,200$411,400
2022$283,200$319,800$603,000$93,200$376,400
2022$283,200$319,800$603,000$93,200$376,400
2021$283,200$284,800$568,000$93,200$376,400
2021$283,200$284,800$568,000$93,200$376,400
2021$283,200$284,800$568,000$93,200$376,400
2021$283,200$284,800$568,000$93,200$376,400
2020$274,200$254,400$528,600$79,500$353,700
2020$274,200$254,400$528,600$79,500$353,700
2020$274,200$254,400$528,600$79,500$353,700
2020$274,200$254,400$528,600$254,400$528,600
2019$274,200$254,400$528,600$254,400$528,600
2019$274,200$254,400$528,600$254,400$528,600
2019$274,200$254,400$528,600$254,400$528,600
2019$274,200$254,400$528,600$254,400$528,600
2019$254,700$252,700$507,400$252,700$507,400
2018$254,700$252,700$507,400$252,700$507,400
2018$254,700$252,700$507,400$252,700$507,400
2018$254,700$252,700$507,400$252,700$507,400
2017$241,600$252,700$494,300$252,700$494,300
2017$241,600$252,700$494,300$252,700$494,300
2017$241,600$252,700$494,300$252,700$494,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ / 6/ C / Location : 13186 GRAY HORSE LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps