12638 WALNUT LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12638 WALNUT LN
Parcel ID
20/ / 36/ M2 /
Acct#
8561
Owner
CATE, WILLIAM JOSEPH ET UX
Total Market Value
$643,700
Appraisal
$643,700
PID
8055
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL C PLAT DB 339/596
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$347,200$296,500$643,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$347,200$296,500$643,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCATE, WILLIAM JOSEPH ET UX
Address12638 WALNUT LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7069
Sale Price$385,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5084/0
Sale Date09/28/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CATE, WILLIAM JOSEPH ET UX$385,00015084/0 09/28/20105084
LAWSON, MICHAEL R ET UX$205,0000584/205 07/01/19960
DICKERSON, ROBERT W$00544/261 12/05/19940
DICKERSON, ROBERT W SR ET UX$192,5000430/67 01/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 1,950
Replacement Cost: $388,843
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$342,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CEDAR SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1230
Fin Basement Area923
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,230 1,230
FUSFinished Upper Story 720 720
BSMBasement 1,230 0
DCKDeck 716 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 442 0
   4,338 1,950

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$296,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT920.00 UNITS$3,7001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT192.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT128.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$347,200$296,500$643,700
2025$347,200$296,500$643,700
2025$347,200$296,500$643,700
2024$323,600$223,000$546,600
2024$323,600$223,000$546,600
2024$323,600$223,000$546,600
2024$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$254,600$193,000$447,600
2022$254,600$193,000$447,600
2022$254,600$193,000$447,600
2022$254,600$193,000$447,600
2022$254,600$193,000$447,600
2021$254,600$193,000$447,600
2021$254,600$193,000$447,600
2021$254,600$193,000$447,600
2021$254,600$193,000$447,600
2020$227,900$169,800$397,700
2020$227,900$169,800$397,700
2020$227,900$169,800$397,700
2020$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$217,300$128,000$345,300
2018$211,100$128,000$339,100
2018$211,100$128,000$339,100
2018$211,100$128,000$339,100
2017$211,100$128,000$339,100
2017$211,100$128,000$339,100
2017$211,100$128,000$339,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$347,200$296,500$643,700
2025$347,200$296,500$643,700
2025$347,200$296,500$643,700
2024$323,600$223,000$546,600
2024$323,600$223,000$546,600
2024$323,600$223,000$546,600
2024$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$323,600$223,000$546,600
2023$254,600$193,000$447,600
2022$254,600$193,000$447,600
2022$254,600$193,000$447,600
2022$254,600$193,000$447,600
2022$254,600$193,000$447,600
2021$254,600$193,000$447,600
2021$254,600$193,000$447,600
2021$254,600$193,000$447,600
2021$254,600$193,000$447,600
2020$227,900$169,800$397,700
2020$227,900$169,800$397,700
2020$227,900$169,800$397,700
2020$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$227,900$169,800$397,700
2019$217,300$128,000$345,300
2018$211,100$128,000$339,100
2018$211,100$128,000$339,100
2018$211,100$128,000$339,100
2017$211,100$128,000$339,100
2017$211,100$128,000$339,100
2017$211,100$128,000$339,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 20/ / 36/ M2 / Location : 12638 WALNUT LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps