1826 BROAD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1826 BROAD ST
Parcel ID
41/ A3 8/ B 7/ B /
Acct#
8572
Owner
ELSEN, REBECCA
Total Market Value
$299,100
Appraisal
$299,100
PID
8066
Building Count
1
Legal Description
30,501 SQ FT LOT X
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.7
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,800$78,300$299,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,800$78,300$299,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerELSEN, REBECCA
Address1826 BROAD ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$299,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1227/1
Sale Date03/29/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ELSEN, REBECCA $299,90011227/10103/29/2024240001227
HUTCHESON, PAUL N $120,00012562/ 0106/06/2014140002562
NICHOLSON, RACHEL A$85,00011260/0 03/06/20091260
CORBIN, STEPHEN W TEE$85,00011259/0 03/06/20091259
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$170,95114662/0 07/16/20084662
DEVLIN, PEGGY ANN$195,000111447/0 10/25/200611447
MATEER, EMMETT L III ET UX$175,70012136/0 02/28/20052136
BINNS, NANCY D$01697/555 09/22/19990
TAYLOR, MARK A ET AL$69,0001646/256 06/03/19980
ORDEWALD, CHRISTIAN D ET UX$25,0000321/554 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,109
Replacement Cost: $229,257
Building Percent Good: 96
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$220,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,109 1,109
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   1,253 1,109

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.7
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$78,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT168.00 UNITS$7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,800$78,300$299,100
2025$220,800$78,300$299,100
2025$220,800$78,300$299,100
2024$201,400$58,800$260,200
2024$201,400$58,800$260,200
2024$201,400$58,800$260,200
2024$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$82,300$53,900$136,200
2022$82,300$53,900$136,200
2022$82,300$53,900$136,200
2022$82,300$53,900$136,200
2022$82,300$53,900$136,200
2021$82,300$53,900$136,200
2021$82,300$53,900$136,200
2021$82,300$53,900$136,200
2021$82,300$53,900$136,200
2020$73,200$43,500$116,700
2020$73,200$43,500$116,700
2020$73,200$43,500$116,700
2020$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$38,900$112,100
2018$66,300$38,900$105,200
2018$66,300$38,900$105,200
2018$66,300$38,900$105,200
2017$66,300$38,900$105,200
2017$66,300$38,900$105,200
2017$66,300$38,900$105,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,800$78,300$299,100
2025$220,800$78,300$299,100
2025$220,800$78,300$299,100
2024$201,400$58,800$260,200
2024$201,400$58,800$260,200
2024$201,400$58,800$260,200
2024$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$110,400$58,800$169,200
2023$82,300$53,900$136,200
2022$82,300$53,900$136,200
2022$82,300$53,900$136,200
2022$82,300$53,900$136,200
2022$82,300$53,900$136,200
2021$82,300$53,900$136,200
2021$82,300$53,900$136,200
2021$82,300$53,900$136,200
2021$82,300$53,900$136,200
2020$73,200$43,500$116,700
2020$73,200$43,500$116,700
2020$73,200$43,500$116,700
2020$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$43,500$116,700
2019$73,200$38,900$112,100
2018$66,300$38,900$105,200
2018$66,300$38,900$105,200
2018$66,300$38,900$105,200
2017$66,300$38,900$105,200
2017$66,300$38,900$105,200
2017$66,300$38,900$105,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 8/ B 7/ B / Location : 1826 BROAD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps