7835 GRIFFINSBURG RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7835 GRIFFINSBURG RD
Parcel ID
28/ / 11/ H /
Acct#
8607
Owner
JENKINS, BARBARA S
Total Market Value
$310,000
Appraisal
$310,000
PID
8099
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRIFFINSBURG LOT 1
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,000$110,000$310,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,000$110,000$310,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJENKINS, BARBARA S
Address7835 GRIFFINSBURG RD
BOSTON, VA 22713
Sale Price$164,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4294/0
Sale Date07/20/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JENKINS, BARBARA S$164,00014294/0 07/20/20124294
MILLER REAL ESTATE AND PROPERTY$72,5001134/0 01/09/2012134
CUTLIP, GARY LEE ET UX$223,00014961/0 05/02/20054961
FORS, MITCHELL R ET UX$116,50013038/0 05/25/20013038
HALL, JEFFREY M$86,50000430/285 02/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,346
Replacement Cost: $297,121
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$199,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1139
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,346 1,346
BSMBasement 1,139 0
DCKDeck 299 0
GARGarage 265 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
   3,209 1,346

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,000$110,000$310,000
2025$200,000$110,000$310,000
2025$200,000$110,000$310,000
2024$192,600$75,000$267,600
2024$192,600$75,000$267,600
2024$192,600$75,000$267,600
2024$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$145,100$70,000$215,100
2022$145,100$70,000$215,100
2022$145,100$70,000$215,100
2022$145,100$70,000$215,100
2022$145,100$70,000$215,100
2021$145,100$70,000$215,100
2021$145,100$70,000$215,100
2021$145,100$70,000$215,100
2021$145,100$70,000$215,100
2020$133,000$58,400$191,400
2020$133,000$58,400$191,400
2020$133,000$58,400$191,400
2020$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$109,700$55,100$164,800
2018$109,700$55,100$164,800
2018$109,700$55,100$164,800
2018$109,700$55,100$164,800
2017$109,700$55,100$164,800
2017$109,700$55,100$164,800
2017$109,700$55,100$164,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,000$110,000$310,000
2025$200,000$110,000$310,000
2025$200,000$110,000$310,000
2024$192,600$75,000$267,600
2024$192,600$75,000$267,600
2024$192,600$75,000$267,600
2024$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$192,600$75,000$267,600
2023$145,100$70,000$215,100
2022$145,100$70,000$215,100
2022$145,100$70,000$215,100
2022$145,100$70,000$215,100
2022$145,100$70,000$215,100
2021$145,100$70,000$215,100
2021$145,100$70,000$215,100
2021$145,100$70,000$215,100
2021$145,100$70,000$215,100
2020$133,000$58,400$191,400
2020$133,000$58,400$191,400
2020$133,000$58,400$191,400
2020$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$133,000$58,400$191,400
2019$109,700$55,100$164,800
2018$109,700$55,100$164,800
2018$109,700$55,100$164,800
2018$109,700$55,100$164,800
2017$109,700$55,100$164,800
2017$109,700$55,100$164,800
2017$109,700$55,100$164,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 28/ / 11/ H / Location : 7835 GRIFFINSBURG RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps