12279 SCOTTS MILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12279 SCOTTS MILL RD
Parcel ID
29/ G 2/ 4/ /
Acct#
8639
Owner
LOCKARD, PETER ET UX
Total Market Value
$569,300
Appraisal
$569,300
PID
8130
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL A
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$377,800$191,500$569,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$377,800$191,500$569,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLOCKARD, PETER ET UX
Address12279 SCOTTS MILL RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4956
Sale Price$415,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5927/1
Sale Date11/01/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LOCKARD, PETER ET UX $415,00015927/10111/01/2019190005927
MCGRAW, FINIS D ET UX$286,293110935/0 09/25/200310935
TRIGON DEVELOPMENT LLC$67,50011098/0 02/03/20031098
PAKKIANATHAN, DAVID$15,5000301/634 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,205
Replacement Cost: $393,882
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$362,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area897
Fin Basement Area897
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,227 1,227
FFLFirst Floor 897 897
OVROverhang 81 81
BSMBasement 897 0
DCKDeck 169 0
GARGarage 484 0
   3,755 2,205

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$191,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 30TY30TYPICAL0.00 UNITS$3,0001
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL600.00 UNITS$12,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$377,800$191,500$569,300
2025$377,800$191,500$569,300
2025$377,800$191,500$569,300
2024$364,100$148,000$512,100
2024$364,100$148,000$512,100
2024$364,100$148,000$512,100
2024$364,100$148,000$512,100
2023$364,100$148,000$512,100
2023$356,800$148,000$504,800
2023$356,800$148,000$504,800
2023$356,800$148,000$504,800
2023$356,800$148,000$504,800
2022$356,000$148,000$504,000
2022$274,100$133,000$407,100
2022$276,600$133,000$409,600
2022$276,600$133,000$409,600
2021$276,600$133,000$409,600
2021$276,600$133,000$409,600
2021$276,600$133,000$409,600
2021$276,600$133,000$409,600
2020$254,500$121,400$375,900
2020$254,500$121,400$375,900
2020$254,500$121,400$375,900
2020$254,500$121,400$375,900
2019$257,200$121,400$378,600
2019$257,200$121,400$378,600
2019$257,200$121,400$378,600
2019$257,200$121,400$378,600
2019$244,100$118,100$362,200
2018$244,100$118,100$362,200
2018$244,100$118,100$362,200
2018$244,100$118,100$362,200
2017$244,100$118,100$362,200
2017$244,100$118,100$362,200
2017$244,100$118,100$362,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$377,800$191,500$569,300
2025$377,800$191,500$569,300
2025$377,800$191,500$569,300
2024$364,100$148,000$512,100
2024$364,100$148,000$512,100
2024$364,100$148,000$512,100
2024$364,100$148,000$512,100
2023$364,100$148,000$512,100
2023$356,800$148,000$504,800
2023$356,800$148,000$504,800
2023$356,800$148,000$504,800
2023$356,800$148,000$504,800
2022$356,000$148,000$504,000
2022$274,100$133,000$407,100
2022$276,600$133,000$409,600
2022$276,600$133,000$409,600
2021$276,600$133,000$409,600
2021$276,600$133,000$409,600
2021$276,600$133,000$409,600
2021$276,600$133,000$409,600
2020$254,500$121,400$375,900
2020$254,500$121,400$375,900
2020$254,500$121,400$375,900
2020$254,500$121,400$375,900
2019$257,200$121,400$378,600
2019$257,200$121,400$378,600
2019$257,200$121,400$378,600
2019$257,200$121,400$378,600
2019$244,100$118,100$362,200
2018$244,100$118,100$362,200
2018$244,100$118,100$362,200
2018$244,100$118,100$362,200
2017$244,100$118,100$362,200
2017$244,100$118,100$362,200
2017$244,100$118,100$362,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ G 2/ 4/ / Location : 12279 SCOTTS MILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps