521 AZALEA ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
521 AZALEA ST
Parcel ID
41/ D 1/ B 26/ /
Acct#
8697
Owner
WEST, CURTIS G ET AL
Total Market Value
$351,500
Appraisal
$351,500
PID
8187
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BELLE PARC LOT 26 BLK B
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.30
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,400$109,100$351,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,400$109,100$351,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWEST, CURTIS G ET AL
Address521 AZALEA ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2303
Sale Price$387,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2890/1
Sale Date07/14/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WEST, CURTIS G ET AL $387,00012890/10107/14/2023230002890
MANGOLD, NICOLE LYNN ET VIR $0110712/10212/13/2021210010712
THOMPSON, NICOLE$218,00016678/10111/15/2016160006678
ROSS, THOMAS R ET UX$65,0000351/556 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1968
Living Area: 1,323
Replacement Cost: $317,782
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$241,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1323
Fin Basement Area1056
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace0
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,323 1,323
BSMBasement 1,323 0
DCKDeck 242 0
SCRScreened Porch 96 0
   2,984 1,323

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0018
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$109,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED96.00 UNITS$4001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,400$109,100$351,500
2025$242,400$109,100$351,500
2025$242,400$109,100$351,500
2024$244,100$75,100$319,200
2024$244,100$75,100$319,200
2024$244,100$75,100$319,200
2024$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$188,000$65,700$253,700
2022$188,000$65,700$253,700
2022$188,000$65,700$253,700
2022$188,000$65,700$253,700
2022$188,000$65,700$253,700
2021$188,000$65,700$253,700
2021$188,000$65,700$253,700
2021$188,000$65,700$253,700
2021$188,000$65,700$253,700
2020$174,800$54,500$229,300
2020$174,800$54,500$229,300
2020$174,800$54,500$229,300
2020$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$158,700$46,300$205,000
2018$158,700$46,300$205,000
2018$158,700$46,300$205,000
2018$158,700$46,300$205,000
2017$158,700$46,300$205,000
2017$158,700$46,300$205,000
2017$158,700$46,300$205,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,400$109,100$351,500
2025$242,400$109,100$351,500
2025$242,400$109,100$351,500
2024$244,100$75,100$319,200
2024$244,100$75,100$319,200
2024$244,100$75,100$319,200
2024$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$244,100$75,100$319,200
2023$188,000$65,700$253,700
2022$188,000$65,700$253,700
2022$188,000$65,700$253,700
2022$188,000$65,700$253,700
2022$188,000$65,700$253,700
2021$188,000$65,700$253,700
2021$188,000$65,700$253,700
2021$188,000$65,700$253,700
2021$188,000$65,700$253,700
2020$174,800$54,500$229,300
2020$174,800$54,500$229,300
2020$174,800$54,500$229,300
2020$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$174,800$54,500$229,300
2019$158,700$46,300$205,000
2018$158,700$46,300$205,000
2018$158,700$46,300$205,000
2018$158,700$46,300$205,000
2017$158,700$46,300$205,000
2017$158,700$46,300$205,000
2017$158,700$46,300$205,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ D 1/ B 26/ / Location : 521 AZALEA ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps