400 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
400 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
41/ / 42/ A1 /
Acct#
8709
Owner
GOHIL INVESTMENTS LLC
Total Market Value
$1,224,400
Appraisal
$1,224,400
PID
8199
Building Count
2
Legal Description
TOWN; PF 4/633; PF 4/640 LOT 1
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
C3R1
Historic District
Acres
1.5936
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$776,300$448,100$1,224,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$776,300$448,100$1,224,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
JAMES MADISON CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerGOHIL INVESTMENTS LLC
Address400 JAMES MADISON HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2313
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4639/1
Sale Date07/27/2020
Validity Code10

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GOHIL INVESTMENTS LLC $014639/11007/27/2020200004639
GOHIL INVESTMENTS LLC $1,000,00022442/10105/22/2019190002442
PATEL, RAMESHBHAI NATHUBHAI ET UX$225,0000282/676 01/01/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 7,990
Replacement Cost: $730,639
Building Percent Good: 81
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$591,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleMotel
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories3
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 4,664 4,664
FFLFirst Floor 4,188 4,188
OPROpen Porch 1,090 0
BASLiving Area -862 -862
   9,080 7,990
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 3,157
Replacement Cost: $330,710
Building Percent Good: 57
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$188,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleMotel
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 3,157 3,157
OPROpen Porch 1,023 0
   4,180 3,157

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.59
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$448,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT120.00 UNITS$5001
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$36,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$776,300$448,100$1,224,400
2025$776,300$448,100$1,224,400
2025$776,300$448,100$1,224,400
2024$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2024$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2024$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2024$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2022$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2022$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2022$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2022$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2021$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2021$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2021$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2021$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2020$776,500$157,700$934,200
2020$776,500$157,700$934,200
2020$776,500$157,700$934,200
2020$776,500$157,700$934,200
2019$776,500$157,700$934,200
2019$776,500$157,700$934,200
2019$627,300$500,000$1,127,300
2019$627,300$500,000$1,127,300
2019$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2018$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2018$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2018$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2017$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2017$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2017$551,000$500,000$1,051,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$776,300$448,100$1,224,400
2025$776,300$448,100$1,224,400
2025$776,300$448,100$1,224,400
2024$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2024$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2024$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2024$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2023$761,000$448,100$1,209,100
2022$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2022$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2022$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2022$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2021$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2021$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2021$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2021$941,500$157,700$1,099,200
2020$776,500$157,700$934,200
2020$776,500$157,700$934,200
2020$776,500$157,700$934,200
2020$776,500$157,700$934,200
2019$776,500$157,700$934,200
2019$776,500$157,700$934,200
2019$627,300$500,000$1,127,300
2019$627,300$500,000$1,127,300
2019$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2018$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2018$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2018$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2017$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2017$551,000$500,000$1,051,000
2017$551,000$500,000$1,051,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 42/ A1 / Location : 400 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps