12512 ALUM SPRINGS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12512 ALUM SPRINGS RD
Parcel ID
30/ / 32/ G /
Acct#
8717
Owner
GEARY, RYAN D ET UX
Assessed Value
$579,500
Appraisal
$670,500
PID
8207
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MILLVIEW
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
12.72
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$455,900$214,600$670,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$455,900$214,600$670,500$123,600$579,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGEARY, RYAN D ET UX
Address12512 ALUM SPRINGS RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-5111
Sale Price$525,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7033/1
Sale Date10/13/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GEARY, RYAN D ET UX$525,00017033/10110/13/2020200007033
ERVIN, WILLIAM $398,00011221/10103/12/2018180001221
ROBERTSON, GRAFTON P &$186,0000572/433 02/05/19960
PAVESE, JOHN M AND MARY T$000313/410 11/30/19820

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 1,789
Replacement Cost: $473,577
Building Percent Good: 95
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$449,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1670
Fin Basement Area837
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,789 1,789
BSMBasement 1,670 0
DCKDeck 126 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 140 0
GARGarage 805 0
OPROpen Porch 222 0
   4,752 1,789

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)12.72
Frontage
Depth
Land$214,600
Clean & Green Value$123,600
Clean & Green Acres11.72

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNMTMETAL ROOF1.00 UNITS$3,0001
DWDRIVEWAY 30TY30TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$455,900$214,600$670,500
2025$455,900$214,600$670,500
2025$455,900$214,600$670,500
2024$447,000$167,000$614,000
2024$447,000$167,000$614,000
2024$447,000$167,000$614,000
2024$447,000$167,000$614,000
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000
2022$352,800$152,000$504,800
2022$352,800$152,000$504,800
2022$352,800$152,000$504,800
2022$352,800$152,000$504,800
2021$352,800$152,000$504,800
2021$352,800$152,000$504,800
2021$352,800$152,000$504,800
2021$352,800$152,000$504,800
2020$265,500$140,400$405,900
2020$226,600$140,400$367,000
2020$226,600$140,400$367,000
2020$226,600$140,400$367,000
2019$226,600$140,400$367,000
2019$226,600$140,400$367,000
2019$226,600$140,400$367,000
2019$226,600$140,400$367,000
2019$225,800$140,400$366,200
2018$207,700$137,100$344,800
2018$207,700$137,100$344,800
2018$207,600$137,100$344,700
2017$207,600$137,100$344,700
2017$207,600$137,100$344,700
2017$207,600$137,100$344,700

Assessment
2025$455,900$214,600$670,500$123,600$579,500
2025$455,900$214,600$670,500$123,600$579,500
2025$455,900$214,600$670,500$123,600$579,500
2024$447,000$167,000$614,000$94,700$541,700
2024$447,000$167,000$614,000$94,700$541,700
2024$447,000$167,000$614,000$94,700$541,700
2024$447,000$167,000$614,000$94,700$541,700
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000$94,700$541,700
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000$94,700$541,700
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000$94,700$541,700
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000$94,700$541,700
2023$447,000$167,000$614,000$93,500$540,500
2022$352,800$152,000$504,800$78,500$431,300
2022$352,800$152,000$504,800$78,500$431,300
2022$352,800$152,000$504,800$78,500$431,300
2022$352,800$152,000$504,800$78,500$431,300
2021$352,800$152,000$504,800$78,500$431,300
2021$352,800$152,000$504,800$78,500$431,300
2021$352,800$152,000$504,800$78,500$431,300
2021$352,800$152,000$504,800$78,500$431,300
2020$265,500$140,400$405,900$65,700$331,200
2020$226,600$140,400$367,000$65,700$292,300
2020$226,600$140,400$367,000$65,700$292,300
2020$226,600$140,400$367,000$140,400$367,000
2019$226,600$140,400$367,000$140,400$367,000
2019$226,600$140,400$367,000$140,400$367,000
2019$226,600$140,400$367,000$140,400$367,000
2019$226,600$140,400$367,000$140,400$367,000
2019$225,800$140,400$366,200$140,400$366,200
2018$207,700$137,100$344,800$137,100$344,800
2018$207,700$137,100$344,800$137,100$344,800
2018$207,600$137,100$344,700$137,100$344,700
2017$207,600$137,100$344,700$137,100$344,700
2017$207,600$137,100$344,700$137,100$344,700
2017$207,600$137,100$344,700$137,100$344,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 30/ / 32/ G / Location : 12512 ALUM SPRINGS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps