18130 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18130 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
Parcel ID
15/ / 52/ /
Acct#
8719
Owner
ALLEN, C RICHARD ET UX
Assessed Value
$877,700
Appraisal
$1,930,800
PID
8209
Building Count
2
Legal Description
SOUTH FARM
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
252.42
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$433,800$1,497,000$1,930,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$433,800$1,497,000$1,930,800$443,900$877,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
18134 RYLAND CHAPEL RD RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerALLEN, C RICHARD ET UX
Address6 EAGLE RIDGE CT
BETHESDA, MD 20817
Sale Price$765,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 642/88
Sale Date04/29/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ALLEN, C RICHARD ET UX$765,0001642/88 04/29/19980
PAYANDEH, MEHRMAH$254,00000277/548 01/18/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,940
Replacement Cost: $455,058
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$300,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)11
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area435
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL3
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
Basement1/4 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,761 1,761
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,179 1,179
BSMBasement 435 0
DCKDeck 99 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 180 0
OPROpen Porch 252 0
SCRScreened Porch 370 0
   4,276 2,940
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 586
Replacement Cost: $152,290
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$131,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)1
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area586
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 586 586
BSMBasement 586 0
DCKDeck 619 0
   1,791 586

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)252.42
Frontage
Depth
Land$1,497,000
Clean & Green Value$443,900
Clean & Green Acres250.42

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL396.00 UNITS$2,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$433,800$1,497,000$1,930,800
2025$433,800$1,497,000$1,930,800
2025$433,800$1,497,000$1,930,800
2024$429,100$1,309,400$1,738,500
2024$429,100$1,238,100$1,667,200
2024$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400
2024$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400
2023$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400
2023$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400
2023$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400
2023$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400
2023$429,100$1,164,200$1,593,300
2022$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800
2022$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800
2022$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800
2022$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800
2021$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800
2021$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800
2021$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800
2021$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800
2020$296,400$1,104,200$1,400,600
2020$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800
2020$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800
2020$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400
2018$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400
2018$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400
2018$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400
2017$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400
2017$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400
2017$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400

Assessment
2025$433,800$1,497,000$1,930,800$443,900$877,700
2025$433,800$1,497,000$1,930,800$443,900$877,700
2025$433,800$1,497,000$1,930,800$443,900$877,700
2024$429,100$1,309,400$1,738,500$356,800$785,900
2024$429,100$1,238,100$1,667,200$356,800$785,900
2024$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400$333,000$762,100
2024$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400$333,000$762,100
2023$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400$333,000$762,100
2023$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400$333,000$762,100
2023$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400$333,000$762,100
2023$429,100$1,214,300$1,643,400$333,000$762,100
2023$429,100$1,164,200$1,593,300$310,200$739,300
2022$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800$272,700$593,800
2022$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800$272,700$593,800
2022$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800$272,700$593,800
2022$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800$272,700$593,800
2021$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800$272,700$593,800
2021$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800$272,700$593,800
2021$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800$272,700$593,800
2021$321,100$1,126,700$1,447,800$272,700$593,800
2020$296,400$1,104,200$1,400,600$229,000$525,400
2020$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800$229,000$519,600
2020$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800$229,000$519,600
2020$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$290,600$1,104,200$1,394,800$1,104,200$1,394,800
2019$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400$1,104,200$1,375,400
2018$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400$1,104,200$1,375,400
2018$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400$1,104,200$1,375,400
2018$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400$1,104,200$1,375,400
2017$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400$1,104,200$1,375,400
2017$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400$1,104,200$1,375,400
2017$271,200$1,104,200$1,375,400$1,104,200$1,375,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 15/ / 52/ / Location : 18130 RYLAND CHAPEL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps