405 LEWIS ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
405 LEWIS ST
Parcel ID
41/ / 24/ /
Acct#
8722
Owner
PAYNE, NORMAN A JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$265,300
Appraisal
$265,300
PID
8212
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CT HOUSE
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.27
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,600$102,700$265,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,600$102,700$265,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPAYNE, NORMAN A JR ET UX
Address405 LEWIS ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1439
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 4676/1
Sale Date09/07/2018
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PAYNE, NORMAN A JR ET UX$024676/10209/07/2018180004676
PAYNE, NORMAN A PAYNE JR$02168/571 10/22/19990
PAYNE, LEAH G LER$00168/571 12/17/19620

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,851
Replacement Cost: $291,554
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$160,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,175 1,175
FUSFinished Upper Story 676 676
COVCovered Patio 112 0
OPROpen Porch 162 0
   2,125 1,851

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0105
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$102,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$6001
SHPSHOPCBCINDERBLOCK C1.00 UNITS$5001
STGSTORAGEOOLD432.00 UNITS$9001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT665.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,600$102,700$265,300
2025$162,600$102,700$265,300
2025$162,600$102,700$265,300
2024$156,800$80,700$237,500
2024$156,800$80,700$237,500
2024$156,800$80,700$237,500
2024$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$114,100$80,700$194,800
2022$114,100$80,700$194,800
2022$114,100$80,700$194,800
2022$114,100$80,700$194,800
2022$114,100$80,700$194,800
2021$114,100$80,700$194,800
2021$114,100$80,700$194,800
2021$114,100$80,700$194,800
2021$114,100$80,700$194,800
2020$98,500$66,700$165,200
2020$98,500$66,700$165,200
2020$98,500$66,700$165,200
2020$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$92,600$61,200$153,800
2018$92,600$61,200$153,800
2018$92,600$61,200$153,800
2018$92,600$61,200$153,800
2017$92,600$61,200$153,800
2017$92,600$61,200$153,800
2017$92,600$61,200$153,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$162,600$102,700$265,300
2025$162,600$102,700$265,300
2025$162,600$102,700$265,300
2024$156,800$80,700$237,500
2024$156,800$80,700$237,500
2024$156,800$80,700$237,500
2024$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$156,800$80,700$237,500
2023$114,100$80,700$194,800
2022$114,100$80,700$194,800
2022$114,100$80,700$194,800
2022$114,100$80,700$194,800
2022$114,100$80,700$194,800
2021$114,100$80,700$194,800
2021$114,100$80,700$194,800
2021$114,100$80,700$194,800
2021$114,100$80,700$194,800
2020$98,500$66,700$165,200
2020$98,500$66,700$165,200
2020$98,500$66,700$165,200
2020$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$98,500$66,700$165,200
2019$92,600$61,200$153,800
2018$92,600$61,200$153,800
2018$92,600$61,200$153,800
2018$92,600$61,200$153,800
2017$92,600$61,200$153,800
2017$92,600$61,200$153,800
2017$92,600$61,200$153,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 24/ / Location : 405 LEWIS ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps