12137 DOGWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12137 DOGWOOD LN
Parcel ID
40/ H 1/ 9/ /
Acct#
8747
Owner
CROSBY, KORTLAN CURTIS
Total Market Value
$421,000
Appraisal
$421,000
PID
8232
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGH ACRES LOT 9
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.14
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,800$111,200$421,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,800$111,200$421,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCROSBY, KORTLAN CURTIS
Address12137 DOGWOOD LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1352
Sale Price$430,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2303/1
Sale Date06/03/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CROSBY, KORTLAN CURTIS $430,00012303/10106/03/2024240002303
ATLANTIC VIRGINIA PROPERTIES LLC$012128/10204/24/2018180002128
FOSSEN, MERLE$168,50112127/10104/24/2018180002127
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON $169,60016201/10511/14/2017170006201
SHILLING, DAVID L $012644/10805/26/2015150002644
SHILLING, DAVID L ET UX$127,0000422/701 09/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 1,513
Replacement Cost: $322,721
Building Percent Good: 96
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$309,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area683
Fin Basement Area328
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,427 1,427
OVROverhang 86 86
BSMBasement 683 0
DCKDeck 120 0
GARGarage 520 0
OPROpen Porch 220 0
   3,056 1,513

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,800$111,200$421,000
2025$309,800$111,200$421,000
2025$309,800$111,200$421,000
2024$309,800$111,200$421,000
2024$307,100$76,200$383,300
2024$231,400$76,200$307,600
2024$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$181,400$61,200$242,600
2022$181,400$61,200$242,600
2022$181,400$61,200$242,600
2022$181,400$61,200$242,600
2022$181,400$61,200$242,600
2021$181,400$61,200$242,600
2021$181,400$61,200$242,600
2021$181,400$61,200$242,600
2021$181,400$61,200$242,600
2020$159,900$59,600$219,500
2020$167,700$59,600$227,300
2020$167,700$59,600$227,300
2020$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$151,500$46,400$197,900
2018$151,500$46,400$197,900
2018$151,900$46,400$198,300
2018$151,600$46,400$198,000
2017$151,600$46,400$198,000
2017$151,600$46,400$198,000
2017$151,600$46,400$198,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,800$111,200$421,000
2025$309,800$111,200$421,000
2025$309,800$111,200$421,000
2024$309,800$111,200$421,000
2024$307,100$76,200$383,300
2024$231,400$76,200$307,600
2024$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$231,400$76,200$307,600
2023$181,400$61,200$242,600
2022$181,400$61,200$242,600
2022$181,400$61,200$242,600
2022$181,400$61,200$242,600
2022$181,400$61,200$242,600
2021$181,400$61,200$242,600
2021$181,400$61,200$242,600
2021$181,400$61,200$242,600
2021$181,400$61,200$242,600
2020$159,900$59,600$219,500
2020$167,700$59,600$227,300
2020$167,700$59,600$227,300
2020$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$167,700$59,600$227,300
2019$151,500$46,400$197,900
2018$151,500$46,400$197,900
2018$151,900$46,400$198,300
2018$151,600$46,400$198,000
2017$151,600$46,400$198,000
2017$151,600$46,400$198,000
2017$151,600$46,400$198,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ H 1/ 9/ / Location : 12137 DOGWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps