16496 PARALLEL LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16496 PARALLEL LN
Parcel ID
42/ / 52/ /
Acct#
8748
Owner
PAYNE, CARY M
Assessed Value
$817,200
Appraisal
$1,446,900
PID
8233
Building Count
2
Legal Description
PT WESTERN VIEW RESIDUE
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
127.6172
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$528,200$918,700$1,446,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$528,200$918,700$1,446,900$289,000$817,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
16501 PARALLEL LN CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerPAYNE, CARY M
Address16501 PARALLEL LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4465
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 3637/1
Sale Date08/20/2024
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PAYNE, CARY M$023637/10208/20/2024240003637
PAYNE, CARY M$01707/142 12/30/19990
NELSON, ORA LEE$000343/511 01/28/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1912
Living Area: 2,872
Replacement Cost: $411,348
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$250,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)11
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3PANELED
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,512 1,512
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,360 1,360
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 464 0
   3,336 2,872
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 1,280
Replacement Cost: $267,149
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$211,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1MASONITE
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area490
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
Basement1/2 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,280 1,280
BSMBasement 490 0
CPTCarport 504 0
DCKDeck 180 0
   2,454 1,280

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)127.62
Frontage
Depth
Land$918,700
Clean & Green Value$289,000
Clean & Green Acres125.61

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL572.00 UNITS$12,0001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT800.00 UNITS$3,2001
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME528.00 UNITS$4,0001
PSHPOLE SHEDMTMETAL780.00 UNITS$4,7001
BRNBARNFRFRAME1344.00 UNITS$8,1001
BRNBARNFRFRAME1820.00 UNITS$1,8001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
WDKWOOD DECKSPLPOOL1.00 UNITS$5001
SIL3SILO WITH TOPCNCONCRETE1400.00 UNITS$6,7001
BRNPBARN - POLELOLOFT1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME640.00 UNITS$2001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL825.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL450.00 UNITS$2001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT3600.00 UNITS$10,8001
PSHPOLE SHEDMTMETAL1800.00 UNITS$10,8001
LEANTOLEAN-TOTYATTACHED1200.00 UNITS$2,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$528,200$918,700$1,446,900
2025$528,200$918,700$1,446,900
2025$528,200$918,700$1,446,900
2024$501,300$615,000$1,116,300
2024$516,900$697,000$1,213,900
2024$516,900$697,000$1,213,900
2024$516,900$697,000$1,213,900
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900
2022$395,700$682,000$1,077,700
2022$395,700$682,000$1,077,700
2022$395,700$682,000$1,077,700
2022$382,500$682,000$1,064,500
2021$382,500$682,000$1,064,500
2021$382,500$682,000$1,064,500
2021$382,500$682,000$1,064,500
2021$382,500$682,000$1,064,500
2020$355,000$667,300$1,022,300
2020$355,000$667,300$1,022,300
2020$355,000$667,300$1,022,300
2020$355,000$667,300$1,022,300
2019$355,000$667,300$1,022,300
2019$355,000$667,300$1,022,300
2019$355,000$667,300$1,022,300
2019$355,000$667,300$1,022,300
2019$325,700$667,300$993,000
2018$325,700$667,300$993,000
2018$294,400$667,300$961,700
2018$294,400$667,300$961,700
2017$294,400$667,300$961,700
2017$279,600$667,300$946,900
2017$279,600$667,300$946,900

Assessment
2025$528,200$918,700$1,446,900$289,000$817,200
2025$528,200$918,700$1,446,900$289,000$817,200
2025$528,200$918,700$1,446,900$289,000$817,200
2024$501,300$615,000$1,116,300$239,900$741,200
2024$516,900$697,000$1,213,900$264,300$781,200
2024$516,900$697,000$1,213,900$264,300$781,200
2024$516,900$697,000$1,213,900$264,300$781,200
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900$264,300$781,200
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900$264,300$781,200
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900$264,300$781,200
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900$264,300$781,200
2023$516,900$697,000$1,213,900$242,200$759,100
2022$395,700$682,000$1,077,700$227,200$622,900
2022$395,700$682,000$1,077,700$227,200$622,900
2022$395,700$682,000$1,077,700$227,200$622,900
2022$382,500$682,000$1,064,500$227,200$609,700
2021$382,500$682,000$1,064,500$227,200$609,700
2021$382,500$682,000$1,064,500$227,200$609,700
2021$382,500$682,000$1,064,500$227,200$609,700
2021$382,500$682,000$1,064,500$227,200$609,700
2020$355,000$667,300$1,022,300$191,900$546,900
2020$355,000$667,300$1,022,300$191,900$546,900
2020$355,000$667,300$1,022,300$191,900$546,900
2020$355,000$667,300$1,022,300$667,300$1,022,300
2019$355,000$667,300$1,022,300$667,300$1,022,300
2019$355,000$667,300$1,022,300$667,300$1,022,300
2019$355,000$667,300$1,022,300$667,300$1,022,300
2019$355,000$667,300$1,022,300$667,300$1,022,300
2019$325,700$667,300$993,000$667,300$993,000
2018$325,700$667,300$993,000$667,300$993,000
2018$294,400$667,300$961,700$667,300$961,700
2018$294,400$667,300$961,700$667,300$961,700
2017$294,400$667,300$961,700$667,300$961,700
2017$279,600$667,300$946,900$667,300$946,900
2017$279,600$667,300$946,900$667,300$946,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 42/ / 52/ / Location : 16496 PARALLEL LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps