17206 PAYNE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17206 PAYNE RD
Parcel ID
42/ / 52/ A /
Acct#
8749
Owner
PAYNE, CARY M ET UX
Assessed Value
$214,300
Appraisal
$398,400
PID
8234
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PT WESTERN VIEW
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
28.36
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$75,000$323,400$398,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$75,000$323,400$398,400$139,300$214,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPAYNE, CARY M ET UX
Address16501 PARALLEL LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$200,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4983/0
Sale Date05/05/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PAYNE, CARY M ET UX$200,00014983/0 05/05/20064983
EAHEART, KEVIN$019443/0 09/01/20049443
SCOTT, JOHN ET ALS$100,0001702/136 11/04/19990
NELSON, ORA LEE ET ALS$010/0 12/02/19970
PAYNE, FRED L ET AL$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1952
Living Area: 852
Replacement Cost: $115,789
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$60,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeE +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelWOOD/COAL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 852 852
SCRScreened Porch 192 0
   1,044 852

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)28.36
Frontage
Depth
Land$323,400
Clean & Green Value$139,300
Clean & Green Acres27.36

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT450.00 UNITS$1,8001
SHDSHEDCBCINDERBLOCK2000.00 UNITS$2,0001
BRNBARNFRFRAME1440.00 UNITS$7001
DARYDAIRY STORAGECBCINDERBLOCK1116.00 UNITS$3,3001
LOAFLOAFING ATTACHEDFRFRAME5408.00 UNITS$2,7001
LOAFLOAFING ATTACHEDCBCINDERBLOCK4160.00 UNITS$2,1001
BRNBARNLFLOAFING3800.00 UNITS$1,0001
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL1152.00 UNITS$6001
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL1152.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDABSABESTOS1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$75,000$323,400$398,400
2025$75,000$323,400$398,400
2025$75,000$323,400$398,400
2024$73,800$215,500$289,300
2024$73,800$215,500$289,300
2024$73,800$215,500$289,300
2024$73,800$215,500$289,300
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300
2022$58,700$205,500$264,200
2022$58,700$205,500$264,200
2022$58,700$205,500$264,200
2022$58,700$205,500$264,200
2021$58,700$205,500$264,200
2021$58,700$205,500$264,200
2021$58,700$205,500$264,200
2021$58,700$205,500$264,200
2020$53,500$195,700$249,200
2020$53,500$195,700$249,200
2020$53,500$195,700$249,200
2020$53,500$195,700$249,200
2019$53,500$195,700$249,200
2019$53,500$195,700$249,200
2019$53,500$195,700$249,200
2019$53,500$195,700$249,200
2019$50,500$195,700$246,200
2018$50,500$195,700$246,200
2018$50,500$195,700$246,200
2018$50,500$195,700$246,200
2017$50,500$195,700$246,200
2017$50,500$195,700$246,200
2017$50,500$195,700$246,200

Assessment
2025$75,000$323,400$398,400$139,300$214,300
2025$75,000$323,400$398,400$139,300$214,300
2025$75,000$323,400$398,400$139,300$214,300
2024$73,800$215,500$289,300$98,700$172,500
2024$73,800$215,500$289,300$98,700$172,500
2024$73,800$215,500$289,300$98,700$172,500
2024$73,800$215,500$289,300$98,700$172,500
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300$98,700$172,500
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300$98,700$172,500
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300$98,700$172,500
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300$98,700$172,500
2023$73,800$215,500$289,300$94,100$167,900
2022$58,700$205,500$264,200$84,100$142,800
2022$58,700$205,500$264,200$84,100$142,800
2022$58,700$205,500$264,200$84,100$142,800
2022$58,700$205,500$264,200$84,100$142,800
2021$58,700$205,500$264,200$84,100$142,800
2021$58,700$205,500$264,200$84,100$142,800
2021$58,700$205,500$264,200$84,100$142,800
2021$58,700$205,500$264,200$84,100$142,800
2020$53,500$195,700$249,200$70,200$123,700
2020$53,500$195,700$249,200$70,200$123,700
2020$53,500$195,700$249,200$70,200$123,700
2020$53,500$195,700$249,200$195,700$249,200
2019$53,500$195,700$249,200$195,700$249,200
2019$53,500$195,700$249,200$195,700$249,200
2019$53,500$195,700$249,200$195,700$249,200
2019$53,500$195,700$249,200$195,700$249,200
2019$50,500$195,700$246,200$195,700$246,200
2018$50,500$195,700$246,200$195,700$246,200
2018$50,500$195,700$246,200$195,700$246,200
2018$50,500$195,700$246,200$195,700$246,200
2017$50,500$195,700$246,200$195,700$246,200
2017$50,500$195,700$246,200$195,700$246,200
2017$50,500$195,700$246,200$195,700$246,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 42/ / 52/ A / Location : 17206 PAYNE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps