509 N WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
509 N WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ R 5/ /
Acct#
8762
Owner
RIVERDALE/CULPEPER LLC
Total Market Value
$266,100
Appraisal
$266,100
PID
8247
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
C3
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.1526
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$216,100$50,000$266,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$216,100$50,000$266,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRIVERDALE/CULPEPER LLC
AddressPO BOX 1148
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$367,920
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 4106/1
Sale Date04/30/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RIVERDALE/CULPEPER LLC $367,92034106/10104/30/2021210004106
INGRAM, DAVID RUSH$023927/ 0208/21/2014140003927
INGRAM, DAVID A$65,0000509/473 09/10/19930
PAYNE, JAMES HENRY AND MAMIE H$00110/400 04/23/19450

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1933
Living Area: 1,902
Replacement Cost: $290,838
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$215,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 951 951
FUSFinished Upper Story 951 951
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   2,046 1,902

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$50,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED216.00 UNITS$9001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$216,100$50,000$266,100
2025$216,100$50,000$266,100
2025$216,100$50,000$266,100
2024$223,400$50,000$273,400
2024$223,400$50,000$273,400
2024$223,400$50,000$273,400
2024$223,400$50,000$273,400
2023$223,400$50,000$273,400
2023$223,400$50,000$273,400
2023$223,400$50,000$273,400
2023$251,900$50,000$301,900
2023$251,900$50,000$301,900
2022$206,500$50,000$256,500
2022$206,500$50,000$256,500
2022$206,500$50,000$256,500
2022$206,500$50,000$256,500
2021$206,500$50,000$256,500
2021$206,500$50,000$256,500
2021$206,500$50,000$256,500
2021$206,500$50,000$256,500
2020$83,900$50,000$133,900
2020$83,900$50,000$133,900
2020$83,900$50,000$133,900
2020$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$78,700$50,000$128,700
2018$78,700$50,000$128,700
2018$78,700$50,000$128,700
2018$78,700$50,000$128,700
2017$78,700$50,000$128,700
2017$78,700$50,000$128,700
2017$78,700$50,000$128,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$216,100$50,000$266,100
2025$216,100$50,000$266,100
2025$216,100$50,000$266,100
2024$223,400$50,000$273,400
2024$223,400$50,000$273,400
2024$223,400$50,000$273,400
2024$223,400$50,000$273,400
2023$223,400$50,000$273,400
2023$223,400$50,000$273,400
2023$223,400$50,000$273,400
2023$251,900$50,000$301,900
2023$251,900$50,000$301,900
2022$206,500$50,000$256,500
2022$206,500$50,000$256,500
2022$206,500$50,000$256,500
2022$206,500$50,000$256,500
2021$206,500$50,000$256,500
2021$206,500$50,000$256,500
2021$206,500$50,000$256,500
2021$206,500$50,000$256,500
2020$83,900$50,000$133,900
2020$83,900$50,000$133,900
2020$83,900$50,000$133,900
2020$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$83,900$50,000$133,900
2019$78,700$50,000$128,700
2018$78,700$50,000$128,700
2018$78,700$50,000$128,700
2018$78,700$50,000$128,700
2017$78,700$50,000$128,700
2017$78,700$50,000$128,700
2017$78,700$50,000$128,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ R 5/ / Location : 509 N WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps