12340 RIXEYVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12340 RIXEYVILLE RD
Parcel ID
31/ / 9/ A /
Acct#
8773
Owner
KILPATRICK, SHAUN J ET AL
Total Market Value
$375,900
Appraisal
$375,900
PID
8258
Building Count
2
Legal Description
CATALPA LOT 3
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.43
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,200$118,700$375,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,200$118,700$375,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
12330 RIXEYVILLE RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerKILPATRICK, SHAUN J ET AL
Address12340 RIXEYVILLE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5242
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 34/0
Sale Date01/27/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KILPATRICK, SHAUN J ET AL$0134/0 01/27/201234
KILPATRICK, JAMES E$0133/0 01/27/201233
KILPATRICK, JAMES E ET UX$149,90013652/0 04/08/20033652
HAUGHT, SHARON Y SNYDER$010/0 11/16/19990
PAYNE, LEAH G$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 1,368
Replacement Cost: $323,663
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$216,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1368
Fin Basement Area1231
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,368 1,368
BSMBasement 1,368 0
CPTCarport 315 0
   3,051 1,368
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 630
Replacement Cost: $76,559
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$39,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeE
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)3
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 630 630
   630 630

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.43
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$118,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,200$118,700$375,900
2025$257,200$118,700$375,900
2025$257,200$118,700$375,900
2024$250,500$88,700$339,200
2024$250,500$88,700$339,200
2024$250,500$88,700$339,200
2024$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$192,600$73,700$266,300
2022$192,600$73,700$266,300
2022$192,600$73,700$266,300
2022$192,600$73,700$266,300
2022$192,600$73,700$266,300
2021$192,600$73,700$266,300
2021$192,600$73,700$266,300
2021$192,600$73,700$266,300
2021$192,600$73,700$266,300
2020$176,700$62,100$238,800
2020$176,700$62,100$238,800
2020$176,700$62,100$238,800
2020$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$151,300$58,800$210,100
2018$151,300$58,800$210,100
2018$138,500$58,800$197,300
2018$138,500$58,800$197,300
2017$138,500$58,800$197,300
2017$138,500$58,800$197,300
2017$138,500$58,800$197,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,200$118,700$375,900
2025$257,200$118,700$375,900
2025$257,200$118,700$375,900
2024$250,500$88,700$339,200
2024$250,500$88,700$339,200
2024$250,500$88,700$339,200
2024$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$250,500$88,700$339,200
2023$192,600$73,700$266,300
2022$192,600$73,700$266,300
2022$192,600$73,700$266,300
2022$192,600$73,700$266,300
2022$192,600$73,700$266,300
2021$192,600$73,700$266,300
2021$192,600$73,700$266,300
2021$192,600$73,700$266,300
2021$192,600$73,700$266,300
2020$176,700$62,100$238,800
2020$176,700$62,100$238,800
2020$176,700$62,100$238,800
2020$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$176,700$62,100$238,800
2019$151,300$58,800$210,100
2018$151,300$58,800$210,100
2018$138,500$58,800$197,300
2018$138,500$58,800$197,300
2017$138,500$58,800$197,300
2017$138,500$58,800$197,300
2017$138,500$58,800$197,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ / 9/ A / Location : 12340 RIXEYVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps