8471 MOSSY CREEK LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8471 MOSSY CREEK LN
Parcel ID
61/ B 1/ 8/ /
Acct#
8789
Owner
BUTLER, JUDSON REA
Total Market Value
$507,200
Appraisal
$507,200
PID
8273
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CROOKED RUN LOT 8
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
10.32
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,400$133,800$507,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,400$133,800$507,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTLER, JUDSON REA
Address8471 MOSSY CREEK LN

RAPIDAN, VA 22733-1761
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0084/1
Sale Date04/11/2023
Validity Code04

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUTLER, JUDSON REA $010084/10404/11/2023230000084
BUTLER, JUDSON REA ET UX$36,70013231/0 04/02/20043231
BUTLER, STEPHEN SHANE$27,0001679/765 04/09/19990
BUTLER, JUDSON REA ET UX$27,0001679/366 04/06/19990
PAYNE, SHERRY A & DANIEL BOONE$19,5000327/797 08/31/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2006
Living Area: 2,708
Replacement Cost: $387,272
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$360,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1358
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,358 1,358
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,350 1,350
BSMBasement 1,358 0
GARGarage 432 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
   4,594 2,708

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.32
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$133,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL936.00 UNITS$13,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,400$133,800$507,200
2025$373,400$133,800$507,200
2025$373,400$133,800$507,200
2024$365,900$103,400$469,300
2024$365,900$103,400$469,300
2024$365,900$103,400$469,300
2024$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$278,300$103,400$381,700
2022$278,300$103,400$381,700
2022$278,300$103,400$381,700
2022$278,300$103,400$381,700
2022$278,300$103,400$381,700
2021$278,300$103,400$381,700
2021$278,300$103,400$381,700
2021$278,300$103,400$381,700
2021$278,300$103,400$381,700
2020$257,300$93,500$350,800
2020$257,300$93,500$350,800
2020$257,300$93,500$350,800
2020$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$243,800$90,700$334,500
2018$243,800$90,700$334,500
2018$243,800$90,700$334,500
2018$243,800$90,700$334,500
2017$243,800$90,700$334,500
2017$243,800$90,700$334,500
2017$243,800$90,700$334,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,400$133,800$507,200
2025$373,400$133,800$507,200
2025$373,400$133,800$507,200
2024$365,900$103,400$469,300
2024$365,900$103,400$469,300
2024$365,900$103,400$469,300
2024$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$365,900$103,400$469,300
2023$278,300$103,400$381,700
2022$278,300$103,400$381,700
2022$278,300$103,400$381,700
2022$278,300$103,400$381,700
2022$278,300$103,400$381,700
2021$278,300$103,400$381,700
2021$278,300$103,400$381,700
2021$278,300$103,400$381,700
2021$278,300$103,400$381,700
2020$257,300$93,500$350,800
2020$257,300$93,500$350,800
2020$257,300$93,500$350,800
2020$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$257,300$93,500$350,800
2019$243,800$90,700$334,500
2018$243,800$90,700$334,500
2018$243,800$90,700$334,500
2018$243,800$90,700$334,500
2017$243,800$90,700$334,500
2017$243,800$90,700$334,500
2017$243,800$90,700$334,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 61/ B 1/ 8/ / Location : 8471 MOSSY CREEK LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps