12098 DOGWOOD LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12098 DOGWOOD LN
Parcel ID
40/ H 1/ 26/ /
Acct#
8808
Owner
THOMPSON, SHAWN ASHLEY ET UX
Total Market Value
$321,000
Appraisal
$321,000
PID
8289
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WOODLAND CHURCH HIGH ACRES L 26 SEC IV
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.43
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,300$113,700$321,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,300$113,700$321,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMPSON, SHAWN ASHLEY ET UX
Address12098 DOGWOOD LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1349
Sale Price$265,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3604/1
Sale Date05/26/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THOMPSON, SHAWN ASHLEY ET UX $265,00013604/10105/26/2022220003604
PEET, EILEEN E TR$013816/0 06/28/20123816
PEET, EILEEN E$38,0000247/16 10/23/19740

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 1,097
Replacement Cost: $272,729
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$207,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1097
Fin Basement Area274
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,097 1,097
BSMBasement 1,097 0
CPTCarport 408 0
DCKDeck 252 0
   2,854 1,097

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.43
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,300$113,700$321,000
2025$207,300$113,700$321,000
2025$207,300$113,700$321,000
2024$198,900$78,700$277,600
2024$198,900$78,700$277,600
2024$198,900$78,700$277,600
2024$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2022$198,900$78,700$277,600
2022$152,100$63,700$215,800
2022$152,100$63,700$215,800
2022$152,100$63,700$215,800
2021$152,100$63,700$215,800
2021$152,100$63,700$215,800
2021$152,100$63,700$215,800
2021$152,100$63,700$215,800
2020$140,000$62,100$202,100
2020$140,000$62,100$202,100
2020$146,900$62,100$209,000
2020$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$121,200$48,900$170,100
2018$121,200$48,900$170,100
2018$121,200$48,900$170,100
2018$121,200$48,900$170,100
2017$121,200$48,900$170,100
2017$121,200$48,900$170,100
2017$121,200$48,900$170,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$207,300$113,700$321,000
2025$207,300$113,700$321,000
2025$207,300$113,700$321,000
2024$198,900$78,700$277,600
2024$198,900$78,700$277,600
2024$198,900$78,700$277,600
2024$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2023$198,900$78,700$277,600
2022$198,900$78,700$277,600
2022$152,100$63,700$215,800
2022$152,100$63,700$215,800
2022$152,100$63,700$215,800
2021$152,100$63,700$215,800
2021$152,100$63,700$215,800
2021$152,100$63,700$215,800
2021$152,100$63,700$215,800
2020$140,000$62,100$202,100
2020$140,000$62,100$202,100
2020$146,900$62,100$209,000
2020$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$146,900$62,100$209,000
2019$121,200$48,900$170,100
2018$121,200$48,900$170,100
2018$121,200$48,900$170,100
2018$121,200$48,900$170,100
2017$121,200$48,900$170,100
2017$121,200$48,900$170,100
2017$121,200$48,900$170,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ H 1/ 26/ / Location : 12098 DOGWOOD LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps