9175 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9175 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
20/ / 32/ /
Acct#
8845
Owner
KOCH, WILLIAM A ET UX
Assessed Value
$1,022,500
Appraisal
$1,200,100
PID
8318
Building Count
2
Legal Description
S F RIXEY'S; PF 4/165 BOUNDRY LINE ADJ
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
42.8831
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$758,400$441,700$1,200,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$758,400$441,700$1,200,100$264,100$1,022,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
9173 SETTLE SCHOOL RD RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2123Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerKOCH, WILLIAM A ET UX
Address9175 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3123
Sale Price$257,299
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2688/1
Sale Date05/19/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KOCH, WILLIAM A ET UX$257,29912688/10105/19/2016160002688
WHALEN, MICHAEL D ET UX$03581/1 05/24/19960
WHALEN, MICHAEL D$03580/798 05/24/19960
WHALEN, MICHAEL D AND$000/0 01/01/19000
PERNA, BETTY H$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2022
Living Area: 3,322
Replacement Cost: $630,914
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$624,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.64
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2040
Fin Basement Area510
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,040 2,040
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,282 1,282
BSMBasement 2,040 0
OPROpen Porch 846 0
   6,208 3,322
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 900
Replacement Cost: $170,115
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$122,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)2
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 900 900
OPROpen Porch 1,200 0
SLBSlab 3,000 0
STGStorage 2,100 0
   7,200 900

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)42.88
Frontage
Depth
Land$441,700
Clean & Green Value$264,100
Clean & Green Acres24.41

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLD2BUILDING - POLEFRFRAME864.00 UNITS$6,9001
PSHPOLE SHEDTYTYPICAL432.00 UNITS$9001
PSHPOLE SHEDTYTYPICAL1764.00 UNITS$3,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$758,400$441,700$1,200,100
2025$758,400$441,700$1,200,100
2025$758,400$441,700$1,200,100
2024$719,800$369,800$1,089,600
2024$719,800$369,800$1,089,600
2024$719,800$369,800$1,089,600
2024$719,800$369,800$1,089,600
2023$719,800$369,800$1,089,600
2023$378,800$369,800$748,600
2023$361,200$369,800$731,000
2023$361,200$369,800$731,000
2023$352,100$336,300$688,400
2022$352,100$336,300$688,400
2022$129,600$321,300$450,900
2022$129,600$220,800$350,400
2022$34,200$257,300$291,500
2021$34,200$257,300$291,500
2021$34,200$257,300$291,500
2021$34,200$257,300$291,500
2021$34,200$257,300$291,500
2020$34,200$235,800$270,000
2020$34,200$235,900$270,100
2020$34,200$235,900$270,100
2020$34,200$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100
2018$34,200$235,900$270,100
2018$34,200$235,900$270,100
2018$34,200$235,900$270,100
2017$25,800$235,900$261,700
2017$25,800$235,900$261,700
2017$25,800$235,900$261,700

Assessment
2025$758,400$441,700$1,200,100$264,100$1,022,500
2025$758,400$441,700$1,200,100$264,100$1,022,500
2025$758,400$441,700$1,200,100$140,700$899,100
2024$719,800$369,800$1,089,600$112,700$832,500
2024$719,800$369,800$1,089,600$112,700$832,500
2024$719,800$369,800$1,089,600$112,700$832,500
2024$719,800$369,800$1,089,600$112,700$832,500
2023$719,800$369,800$1,089,600$112,700$832,500
2023$378,800$369,800$748,600$112,700$491,500
2023$361,200$369,800$731,000$112,700$473,900
2023$361,200$369,800$731,000$112,700$473,900
2023$352,100$336,300$688,400$112,700$464,800
2022$352,100$336,300$688,400$92,300$444,400
2022$129,600$321,300$450,900$92,300$221,900
2022$129,600$220,800$350,400$92,300$221,900
2022$34,200$257,300$291,500$28,300$62,500
2021$34,200$257,300$291,500$28,300$62,500
2021$34,200$257,300$291,500$28,300$62,500
2021$34,200$257,300$291,500$28,300$62,500
2021$34,200$257,300$291,500$28,300$62,500
2020$34,200$235,800$270,000$25,500$59,700
2020$34,200$235,900$270,100$25,500$59,700
2020$34,200$235,900$270,100$25,500$59,700
2020$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2019$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2018$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2018$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2018$34,200$235,900$270,100$235,900$270,100
2017$25,800$235,900$261,700$235,900$261,700
2017$25,800$235,900$261,700$235,900$261,700
2017$25,800$235,900$261,700$235,900$261,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 20/ / 32/ / Location : 9175 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps