7104 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7104 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 6/ B /
Acct#
8872
Owner
PETERS, RONALD E ET UX
Assessed Value
$269,500
Appraisal
$296,200
PID
8344
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BROWNS STORE RESIDUE
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
5.0000
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$170,600$125,600$296,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$170,600$125,600$296,200$98,900$269,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPETERS, RONALD E ET UX
Address7104 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6918
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 4956/1
Sale Date10/29/2024
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PETERS, RONALD E ET UX$034956/10210/29/2024240004956
PETERS, RONALD E ET UX$100,00000425/733 11/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1860
Living Area: 2,158
Replacement Cost: $300,275
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$165,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,115 1,115
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,043 1,043
OPROpen Porch 132 0
SCRScreened Porch 281 0
   2,571 2,158

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Land$125,600
Clean & Green Value$98,900
Clean & Green Acres4.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGMTMETAL288.00 UNITS$2,3001
BRNBARNFRFRAME960.00 UNITS$1,9001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED816.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$170,600$125,600$296,200
2025$170,600$125,600$296,200
2025$170,600$125,600$296,200
2024$172,100$277,500$449,600
2024$172,100$277,500$449,600
2024$172,100$277,500$449,600
2024$172,100$277,500$449,600
2023$172,100$277,500$449,600
2023$172,100$277,500$449,600
2023$172,100$277,500$449,600
2023$172,100$277,500$449,600
2023$172,100$253,100$425,200
2022$126,700$253,100$379,800
2022$126,700$253,100$379,800
2022$126,700$253,100$379,800
2022$126,700$253,100$379,800
2021$126,700$253,100$379,800
2021$126,700$253,100$379,800
2021$126,700$253,100$379,800
2021$126,700$253,100$379,800
2020$114,600$226,200$340,800
2020$114,600$226,200$340,800
2020$114,600$226,200$340,800
2020$114,600$226,200$340,800
2019$114,600$226,200$340,800
2019$114,600$226,200$340,800
2019$114,600$226,200$340,800
2019$114,600$226,200$340,800
2019$108,000$222,900$330,900
2018$108,000$222,900$330,900
2018$108,000$222,900$330,900
2018$108,000$222,900$330,900
2017$108,000$222,900$330,900
2017$108,000$222,900$330,900
2017$108,000$222,900$330,900

Assessment
2025$170,600$125,600$296,200$98,900$269,500
2025$170,600$125,600$296,200$98,900$269,500
2025$170,600$125,600$296,200$98,900$269,500
2024$172,100$277,500$449,600$102,100$274,200
2024$172,100$277,500$449,600$102,100$274,200
2024$172,100$277,500$449,600$102,100$274,200
2024$172,100$277,500$449,600$102,100$274,200
2023$172,100$277,500$449,600$102,100$274,200
2023$172,100$277,500$449,600$102,100$274,200
2023$172,100$277,500$449,600$102,100$274,200
2023$172,100$277,500$449,600$102,100$274,200
2023$172,100$253,100$425,200$97,900$270,000
2022$126,700$253,100$379,800$97,900$224,600
2022$126,700$253,100$379,800$97,900$224,600
2022$126,700$253,100$379,800$97,900$224,600
2022$126,700$253,100$379,800$97,900$224,600
2021$126,700$253,100$379,800$97,900$224,600
2021$126,700$253,100$379,800$97,900$224,600
2021$126,700$253,100$379,800$97,900$224,600
2021$126,700$253,100$379,800$97,900$224,600
2020$114,600$226,200$340,800$82,300$196,900
2020$114,600$226,200$340,800$82,300$196,900
2020$114,600$226,200$340,800$82,300$196,900
2020$114,600$226,200$340,800$226,200$340,800
2019$114,600$226,200$340,800$226,200$340,800
2019$114,600$226,200$340,800$226,200$340,800
2019$114,600$226,200$340,800$226,200$340,800
2019$114,600$226,200$340,800$226,200$340,800
2019$108,000$222,900$330,900$222,900$330,900
2018$108,000$222,900$330,900$222,900$330,900
2018$108,000$222,900$330,900$222,900$330,900
2018$108,000$222,900$330,900$222,900$330,900
2017$108,000$222,900$330,900$222,900$330,900
2017$108,000$222,900$330,900$222,900$330,900
2017$108,000$222,900$330,900$222,900$330,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 6/ B / Location : 7104 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps