18185 S MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18185 S MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
49/ / 90/ F /
Acct#
8884
Owner
MEADOWS, RICHARD WESLEY
Total Market Value
$211,700
Appraisal
$211,700
PID
8354
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 333/53
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.29
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,200$97,500$211,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,200$97,500$211,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMEADOWS, RICHARD WESLEY
Address18185 S MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-8032
Sale Price$100,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 068/1
Sale Date02/23/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MEADOWS, RICHARD WESLEY$100,0001068/10102/23/2016160000968
PETERS, LEONARD ET UX$011721/0 03/27/20121721
PETERS, FRANKLIN J ET UX$24,0000333/51 03/07/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1925
Living Area: 2,571
Replacement Cost: $343,544
Building Percent Good: 30
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$103,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelUNKNOWN
Heat TypeUNKNOWN
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)0
Full Bath(s)0
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)0
Bathrm StyleOld Style
Kitchen StyleOld Style
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area600
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE BLOCK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,428 1,428
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,143 1,143
BSMBasement 600 0
OPROpen Porch 320 0
   3,491 2,571

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$97,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNFRFRAME1152.00 UNITS$6,9001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED1344.00 UNITS$2,7001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED480.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,200$97,500$211,700
2025$114,200$97,500$211,700
2025$114,200$97,500$211,700
2024$113,800$72,500$186,300
2024$113,800$72,500$186,300
2024$113,800$72,500$186,300
2024$113,800$72,500$186,300
2023$113,800$72,500$186,300
2023$113,800$72,500$186,300
2023$114,000$72,500$186,500
2023$114,000$72,500$186,500
2023$86,300$72,500$158,800
2022$86,300$72,500$158,800
2022$86,300$72,500$158,800
2022$86,300$72,500$158,800
2022$86,300$72,500$158,800
2021$86,300$72,500$158,800
2021$86,300$72,500$158,800
2021$86,300$72,500$158,800
2021$86,300$72,500$158,800
2020$81,800$60,900$142,700
2020$81,800$60,900$142,700
2020$81,800$60,900$142,700
2020$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$57,600$88,700
2018$31,100$57,600$88,700
2018$31,100$57,600$88,700
2018$31,100$57,600$88,700
2017$31,100$57,600$88,700
2017$31,100$57,600$88,700
2017$31,100$57,600$88,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,200$97,500$211,700
2025$114,200$97,500$211,700
2025$114,200$97,500$211,700
2024$113,800$72,500$186,300
2024$113,800$72,500$186,300
2024$113,800$72,500$186,300
2024$113,800$72,500$186,300
2023$113,800$72,500$186,300
2023$113,800$72,500$186,300
2023$114,000$72,500$186,500
2023$114,000$72,500$186,500
2023$86,300$72,500$158,800
2022$86,300$72,500$158,800
2022$86,300$72,500$158,800
2022$86,300$72,500$158,800
2022$86,300$72,500$158,800
2021$86,300$72,500$158,800
2021$86,300$72,500$158,800
2021$86,300$72,500$158,800
2021$86,300$72,500$158,800
2020$81,800$60,900$142,700
2020$81,800$60,900$142,700
2020$81,800$60,900$142,700
2020$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$60,900$92,000
2019$31,100$57,600$88,700
2018$31,100$57,600$88,700
2018$31,100$57,600$88,700
2018$31,100$57,600$88,700
2017$31,100$57,600$88,700
2017$31,100$57,600$88,700
2017$31,100$57,600$88,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 90/ F / Location : 18185 S MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps