1018 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1018 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 13/ 9/ /
Acct#
883
Owner
CULPEPER MASONIC CEMETERY INC
Total Market Value
$319,500
Appraisal
$319,500
PID
836
Building Count
2
Legal Description
BYWATERS SUB LOT 9- PLAT-DB 94/385
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.48
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,800$86,700$319,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,800$86,700$319,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
1020 N MAIN ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCULPEPER MASONIC CEMETERY INC
Address19240 ROLLING HILLS DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-8342
Sale Price$210,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0795/1
Sale Date02/12/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CULPEPER MASONIC CEMETERY INC $210,00010795/10102/12/2016160000795
BLAKE, KATHERINE P$153,0001563/0 02/01/2012563
BYWATERS, DELMAR SCOTT ET UX$018861/0 08/16/20068861
BYWATERS, CYNTHIA BOOTH$01164/0 11/03/2005164
BOOTH, GARLAND M$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 1,090
Replacement Cost: $246,101
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$152,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1090
Fin Basement Area500
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,090 1,090
BSMBasement 1,090 0
OPROpen Porch 128 0
   2,308 1,090
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1947
Living Area: 546
Replacement Cost: $119,416
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$72,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)3
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 546 546
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 60 0
OPROpen Porch 54 0
   660 546

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0040
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.48
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL552.00 UNITS$5,1001
BLDBUILDINGCBCINDERBLOCK1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,800$86,700$319,500
2025$232,800$86,700$319,500
2025$232,800$86,700$319,500
2024$227,700$65,600$293,300
2024$227,700$65,600$293,300
2024$227,700$65,600$293,300
2024$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2022$174,200$65,600$239,800
2022$174,200$65,600$239,800
2022$174,200$65,600$239,800
2022$174,200$65,600$239,800
2021$174,200$65,600$239,800
2021$174,200$65,600$239,800
2021$174,200$65,600$239,800
2021$174,200$65,600$239,800
2020$152,600$53,600$206,200
2020$152,600$53,600$206,200
2020$152,600$53,600$206,200
2020$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$144,400$47,400$191,800
2018$144,400$47,400$191,800
2018$142,700$47,400$190,100
2018$142,700$47,400$190,100
2017$142,700$47,400$190,100
2017$142,700$47,400$190,100
2017$142,700$47,400$190,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$232,800$86,700$319,500
2025$232,800$86,700$319,500
2025$232,800$86,700$319,500
2024$227,700$65,600$293,300
2024$227,700$65,600$293,300
2024$227,700$65,600$293,300
2024$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2023$227,700$65,600$293,300
2022$174,200$65,600$239,800
2022$174,200$65,600$239,800
2022$174,200$65,600$239,800
2022$174,200$65,600$239,800
2021$174,200$65,600$239,800
2021$174,200$65,600$239,800
2021$174,200$65,600$239,800
2021$174,200$65,600$239,800
2020$152,600$53,600$206,200
2020$152,600$53,600$206,200
2020$152,600$53,600$206,200
2020$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$152,600$53,600$206,200
2019$144,400$47,400$191,800
2018$144,400$47,400$191,800
2018$142,700$47,400$190,100
2018$142,700$47,400$190,100
2017$142,700$47,400$190,100
2017$142,700$47,400$190,100
2017$142,700$47,400$190,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 13/ 9/ / Location : 1018 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps