8553 SCOTTS MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8553 SCOTTS MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
19/ / 25/ B /
Acct#
8895
Owner
PETERS, ROBERT LEE
Assessed Value
$139,800
Appraisal
$277,600
PID
8365
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MUDDY RUN PARCEL B
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
20
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$20,600$257,000$277,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$20,600$257,000$277,600$119,200$139,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPETERS, ROBERT LEE
Address6604 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 657/80
Sale Date09/11/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PETERS, ROBERT LEE$02657/80 09/11/19980
PETERS, ROBERT E ET UX$00341/480 05/14/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1898
Living Area: 776
Replacement Cost: $68,828
Building Percent Good: 30
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$20,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeE -
Stories1.7
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelNONE
Heat TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)0
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 476 476
FUSFinished Upper Story 300 300
OPROpen Porch 288 0
SLBSlab 476 0
   1,540 776

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)20
Frontage
Depth
Land$257,000
Clean & Green Value$119,200
Clean & Green Acres19.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$20,600$257,000$277,600
2025$20,600$257,000$277,600
2025$20,600$257,000$277,600
2024$20,500$204,200$224,700
2024$20,500$204,200$224,700
2024$20,500$204,200$224,700
2024$20,400$204,200$224,600
2023$20,400$204,200$224,600
2023$20,400$204,200$224,600
2023$20,400$204,200$224,600
2023$20,400$204,200$224,600
2023$20,400$200,400$220,800
2022$14,700$185,400$200,100
2022$14,700$185,400$200,100
2022$14,700$185,400$200,100
2022$14,700$185,400$200,100
2021$14,700$185,400$200,100
2021$14,700$185,400$200,100
2021$14,700$185,400$200,100
2021$14,700$185,400$200,100
2020$13,900$171,900$185,800
2020$13,900$171,900$185,800
2020$13,900$171,900$185,800
2020$13,900$171,900$185,800
2019$13,900$171,900$185,800
2019$13,900$171,900$185,800
2019$13,900$171,900$185,800
2019$13,900$171,900$185,800
2019$13,000$168,600$181,600
2018$13,000$168,600$181,600
2018$13,000$168,600$181,600
2018$13,000$168,600$181,600
2017$13,000$168,600$181,600
2017$13,000$168,600$181,600
2017$13,000$168,600$181,600

Assessment
2025$20,600$257,000$277,600$119,200$139,800
2025$20,600$257,000$277,600$119,200$139,800
2025$20,600$257,000$277,600$119,200$139,800
2024$20,500$204,200$224,700$91,100$111,600
2024$20,500$204,200$224,700$91,100$111,600
2024$20,500$204,200$224,700$91,100$111,600
2024$20,400$204,200$224,600$91,100$111,500
2023$20,400$204,200$224,600$91,100$111,500
2023$20,400$204,200$224,600$91,100$111,500
2023$20,400$204,200$224,600$91,100$111,500
2023$20,400$204,200$224,600$91,100$111,500
2023$20,400$200,400$220,800$89,000$109,400
2022$14,700$185,400$200,100$74,000$88,700
2022$14,700$185,400$200,100$74,000$88,700
2022$14,700$185,400$200,100$74,000$88,700
2022$14,700$185,400$200,100$74,000$88,700
2021$14,700$185,400$200,100$74,000$88,700
2021$14,700$185,400$200,100$74,000$88,700
2021$14,700$185,400$200,100$74,000$88,700
2021$14,700$185,400$200,100$74,000$88,700
2020$13,900$171,900$185,800$60,400$74,300
2020$13,900$171,900$185,800$60,400$74,300
2020$13,900$171,900$185,800$60,400$74,300
2020$13,900$171,900$185,800$171,900$185,800
2019$13,900$171,900$185,800$171,900$185,800
2019$13,900$171,900$185,800$171,900$185,800
2019$13,900$171,900$185,800$171,900$185,800
2019$13,900$171,900$185,800$171,900$185,800
2019$13,000$168,600$181,600$168,600$181,600
2018$13,000$168,600$181,600$168,600$181,600
2018$13,000$168,600$181,600$168,600$181,600
2018$13,000$168,600$181,600$168,600$181,600
2017$13,000$168,600$181,600$168,600$181,600
2017$13,000$168,600$181,600$168,600$181,600
2017$13,000$168,600$181,600$168,600$181,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 19/ / 25/ B / Location : 8553 SCOTTS MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps