20530 CEDAR GROVE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
20530 CEDAR GROVE RD
Parcel ID
51/ / 31/ /
Acct#
8924
Owner
BOWERS, CHRISTOPHER
Total Market Value
$393,700
Appraisal
$393,700
PID
8393
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MUDDY RUN
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
18.6
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$249,400$144,300$393,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$249,400$144,300$393,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBOWERS, CHRISTOPHER
Address20530 CEDAR GROVE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7806
Sale Price$275,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0580/1
Sale Date02/02/2016
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BOWERS, CHRISTOPHER $275,00010580/1 02/02/2016160000580
MCDERMENT, DAVID W$169,00012101/10104/28/2015150002101
BUTLER, PATRICIA DIANE ET ALS$01283/0 06/05/2009283
BUTLER, WILLIAM H$75,0001577/308 04/15/19960
DAVIS, JANET$00540/202 10/07/19940
PETTY, WILLIAM A$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 1,259
Replacement Cost: $256,034
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$233,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,259 1,259
OPROpen Porch 99 0
   1,358 1,259

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)18.6
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$144,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT100.00 UNITS$4001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL672.00 UNITS$14,8001
BRNBARNODOLD2400.00 UNITS$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$249,400$144,300$393,700
2025$249,400$144,300$393,700
2025$249,400$144,300$393,700
2024$248,000$111,900$359,900
2024$248,000$111,900$359,900
2024$248,000$111,900$359,900
2024$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2022$183,000$131,600$314,600
2022$183,000$131,600$314,600
2022$183,000$131,600$314,600
2022$183,000$131,600$314,600
2021$183,000$131,600$314,600
2021$183,000$131,600$314,600
2021$183,000$131,600$314,600
2021$183,000$131,600$314,600
2020$177,800$120,000$297,800
2020$177,800$120,000$297,800
2020$177,800$120,000$297,800
2020$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$145,800$116,700$262,500
2018$145,800$116,700$262,500
2018$145,800$116,700$262,500
2018$145,800$116,700$262,500
2017$145,800$116,700$262,500
2017$145,800$116,700$262,500
2017$145,800$116,700$262,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$249,400$144,300$393,700
2025$249,400$144,300$393,700
2025$249,400$144,300$393,700
2024$248,000$111,900$359,900
2024$248,000$111,900$359,900
2024$248,000$111,900$359,900
2024$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2023$248,000$111,900$359,900
2022$183,000$131,600$314,600
2022$183,000$131,600$314,600
2022$183,000$131,600$314,600
2022$183,000$131,600$314,600
2021$183,000$131,600$314,600
2021$183,000$131,600$314,600
2021$183,000$131,600$314,600
2021$183,000$131,600$314,600
2020$177,800$120,000$297,800
2020$177,800$120,000$297,800
2020$177,800$120,000$297,800
2020$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$177,800$120,000$297,800
2019$145,800$116,700$262,500
2018$145,800$116,700$262,500
2018$145,800$116,700$262,500
2018$145,800$116,700$262,500
2017$145,800$116,700$262,500
2017$145,800$116,700$262,500
2017$145,800$116,700$262,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 51/ / 31/ / Location : 20530 CEDAR GROVE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps