15298 INLET RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15298 INLET RD
Parcel ID
42/ / 5/ A /
Acct#
8937
Owner
YATES, GERALD L ET UX
Total Market Value
$459,400
Appraisal
$459,400
PID
8405
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 342/68; PF 4/206
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
10.6975
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$267,000$192,400$459,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$267,000$192,400$459,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerYATES, GERALD L ET UX
Address15298 INLET RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-4650
Sale Price$373,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6354/1
Sale Date09/21/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
YATES, GERALD L ET UX $373,00016354/10109/21/2020200006354
PEYTON, ANNE H$01280/0 09/26/2013280
PEYTON, WILLIAM EARL ET UX$00342/66 12/11/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 1,332
Replacement Cost: $298,690
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$265,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1332
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,332 1,332
BSMBasement 1,332 0
CPTCarport 448 0
DCKDeck 96 0
STGStorage 112 0
   3,320 1,332

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.70
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$192,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT288.00 UNITS$1,2001
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$267,000$192,400$459,400
2025$267,000$192,400$459,400
2025$267,000$192,400$459,400
2024$258,500$152,900$411,400
2024$258,500$152,900$411,400
2024$258,500$152,900$411,400
2024$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$195,100$142,900$338,000
2022$195,100$142,900$338,000
2022$195,100$142,900$338,000
2022$195,100$142,900$338,000
2022$195,100$142,900$338,000
2021$195,100$142,900$338,000
2021$195,100$142,900$338,000
2021$195,100$142,900$338,000
2021$195,100$142,900$338,000
2020$179,400$132,900$312,300
2020$179,400$132,900$312,300
2020$179,400$132,900$312,300
2020$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$148,000$132,900$280,900
2018$148,000$132,900$280,900
2018$148,000$132,900$280,900
2018$148,000$132,900$280,900
2017$148,000$132,900$280,900
2017$148,000$132,900$280,900
2017$148,000$132,900$280,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$267,000$192,400$459,400
2025$267,000$192,400$459,400
2025$267,000$192,400$459,400
2024$258,500$152,900$411,400
2024$258,500$152,900$411,400
2024$258,500$152,900$411,400
2024$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$258,500$152,900$411,400
2023$195,100$142,900$338,000
2022$195,100$142,900$338,000
2022$195,100$142,900$338,000
2022$195,100$142,900$338,000
2022$195,100$142,900$338,000
2021$195,100$142,900$338,000
2021$195,100$142,900$338,000
2021$195,100$142,900$338,000
2021$195,100$142,900$338,000
2020$179,400$132,900$312,300
2020$179,400$132,900$312,300
2020$179,400$132,900$312,300
2020$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$179,400$132,900$312,300
2019$148,000$132,900$280,900
2018$148,000$132,900$280,900
2018$148,000$132,900$280,900
2018$148,000$132,900$280,900
2017$148,000$132,900$280,900
2017$148,000$132,900$280,900
2017$148,000$132,900$280,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 42/ / 5/ A / Location : 15298 INLET RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps