605 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
605 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ K1 2/ /
Acct#
8957
Owner
HERNDON HOUSE LLC
Total Market Value
$769,700
Appraisal
$769,700
PID
8423
Building Count
1
Legal Description
605 N. MAIN ST.
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.3856
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$619,700$150,000$769,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$619,700$150,000$769,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHERNDON HOUSE LLC
Address306 MACOY AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2915
Sale Price$247,500
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 3640/0
Sale Date07/16/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HERNDON HOUSE LLC$247,50033640/0 07/16/20103640
EAST EVANS STREET LLC$526,74936691/0 11/12/20096691
OAK MEADOWS LLC$351,00011515/0 02/10/20061515
PHOENIX LODGE 59$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1836
Living Area: 5,434
Replacement Cost: $571,204
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$434,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleOffice
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms7
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths1
Half Baths2
Bedrooms2
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area3158
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 5,434 5,434
BSMBasement 3,158 0
DCKDeck 160 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
   8,912 5,434

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.39
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$150,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$11,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$619,700$150,000$769,700
2025$619,700$150,000$769,700
2025$619,700$150,000$769,700
2024$598,700$150,000$748,700
2024$598,700$150,000$748,700
2024$598,700$150,000$748,700
2024$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2022$485,500$150,000$635,500
2022$485,500$150,000$635,500
2022$485,500$150,000$635,500
2022$485,500$150,000$635,500
2021$485,500$150,000$635,500
2021$485,500$150,000$635,500
2021$485,500$150,000$635,500
2021$485,500$150,000$635,500
2020$478,200$150,000$628,200
2020$478,200$150,000$628,200
2020$478,200$150,000$628,200
2020$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$423,300$150,000$573,300
2018$423,300$150,000$573,300
2018$423,300$150,000$573,300
2018$423,300$150,000$573,300
2017$423,300$150,000$573,300
2017$423,300$150,000$573,300
2017$423,300$150,000$573,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$619,700$150,000$769,700
2025$619,700$150,000$769,700
2025$619,700$150,000$769,700
2024$598,700$150,000$748,700
2024$598,700$150,000$748,700
2024$598,700$150,000$748,700
2024$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2023$598,700$150,000$748,700
2022$485,500$150,000$635,500
2022$485,500$150,000$635,500
2022$485,500$150,000$635,500
2022$485,500$150,000$635,500
2021$485,500$150,000$635,500
2021$485,500$150,000$635,500
2021$485,500$150,000$635,500
2021$485,500$150,000$635,500
2020$478,200$150,000$628,200
2020$478,200$150,000$628,200
2020$478,200$150,000$628,200
2020$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$478,200$150,000$628,200
2019$423,300$150,000$573,300
2018$423,300$150,000$573,300
2018$423,300$150,000$573,300
2018$423,300$150,000$573,300
2017$423,300$150,000$573,300
2017$423,300$150,000$573,300
2017$423,300$150,000$573,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ K1 2/ / Location : 605 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps