17343 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17343 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
39/ D 2/ 2 113/ /
Acct#
890
Owner
OVANDO, HECTOR D
Total Market Value
$294,700
Appraisal
$294,700
PID
843
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HERITAGE ESTATES LOT 113 SECT II 41,361 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.95
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,100$109,600$294,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,100$109,600$294,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerOVANDO, HECTOR D
Address17343 N MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7944
Sale Price$179,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5390/1
Sale Date09/19/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
OVANDO, HECTOR D $179,00015390/10109/19/2016160005390
HOWELL, CHARLES JR ET AL$90,42616223/0 09/12/20136223
SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEV$199,95013851/0 06/06/20133851
TROUT, CHRISTOPHER TODD ET UX$0112600/0 11/29/200612600
TROUT, CHRISTOPHER TODD$80,0000486/731 10/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 912
Replacement Cost: $210,040
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$184,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 912 912
CPTCarport 304 0
DCKDeck 128 0
PTOPatio 112 0
STGStorage 32 0
   1,488 912

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.95
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$109,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE80.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,100$109,600$294,700
2025$185,100$109,600$294,700
2025$185,100$109,600$294,700
2024$174,100$74,700$248,800
2024$174,100$74,700$248,800
2024$174,100$74,700$248,800
2024$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$127,100$69,800$196,900
2022$127,100$69,800$196,900
2022$127,100$69,800$196,900
2022$127,100$69,800$196,900
2022$127,100$69,800$196,900
2021$127,100$69,800$196,900
2021$127,100$69,800$196,900
2021$127,100$69,800$196,900
2021$127,100$69,800$196,900
2020$114,500$57,900$172,400
2020$114,500$57,900$172,400
2020$114,500$57,900$172,400
2020$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$89,500$54,600$144,100
2018$89,500$54,600$144,100
2018$89,500$54,600$144,100
2018$89,500$54,600$144,100
2017$89,500$54,600$144,100
2017$89,500$54,600$144,100
2017$89,500$54,600$144,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,100$109,600$294,700
2025$185,100$109,600$294,700
2025$185,100$109,600$294,700
2024$174,100$74,700$248,800
2024$174,100$74,700$248,800
2024$174,100$74,700$248,800
2024$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$174,100$74,700$248,800
2023$127,100$69,800$196,900
2022$127,100$69,800$196,900
2022$127,100$69,800$196,900
2022$127,100$69,800$196,900
2022$127,100$69,800$196,900
2021$127,100$69,800$196,900
2021$127,100$69,800$196,900
2021$127,100$69,800$196,900
2021$127,100$69,800$196,900
2020$114,500$57,900$172,400
2020$114,500$57,900$172,400
2020$114,500$57,900$172,400
2020$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$114,500$57,900$172,400
2019$89,500$54,600$144,100
2018$89,500$54,600$144,100
2018$89,500$54,600$144,100
2018$89,500$54,600$144,100
2017$89,500$54,600$144,100
2017$89,500$54,600$144,100
2017$89,500$54,600$144,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ D 2/ 2 113/ / Location : 17343 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps