425 BARBERRY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
425 BARBERRY ST
Parcel ID
41/ D 2/ C 24/ /
Acct#
8976
Owner
SERRATO, MABIS
Total Market Value
$344,500
Appraisal
$344,500
PID
8440
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BELLE PARC LOT 24 BLK C
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.37
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,800$109,700$344,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,800$109,700$344,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSERRATO, MABIS
Address425 BARBERRY ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2305
Sale Price$177,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5814/0
Sale Date05/30/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SERRATO, MABIS$177,00015814/0 05/30/20035814
PIPER, GLENN C ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1968
Living Area: 1,368
Replacement Cost: $320,435
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$233,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area720
Fin Basement Area720
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
OVROverhang 24 24
BSMBasement 720 0
CPTCarport 390 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
PTOPatio 128 0
   2,702 1,368

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0018
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.37
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$109,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED96.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,800$109,700$344,500
2025$234,800$109,700$344,500
2025$234,800$109,700$344,500
2024$224,700$75,500$300,200
2024$224,700$75,500$300,200
2024$224,700$75,500$300,200
2024$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$176,400$66,000$242,400
2022$176,400$66,000$242,400
2022$176,400$66,000$242,400
2022$176,400$66,000$242,400
2022$176,400$66,000$242,400
2021$176,400$66,000$242,400
2021$176,400$66,000$242,400
2021$176,400$66,000$242,400
2021$176,400$66,000$242,400
2020$156,900$55,000$211,900
2020$156,900$55,000$211,900
2020$156,900$55,000$211,900
2020$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$141,900$46,700$188,600
2018$141,900$46,700$188,600
2018$141,900$46,700$188,600
2018$142,000$46,700$188,700
2017$142,000$46,700$188,700
2017$142,000$46,700$188,700
2017$142,000$46,700$188,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,800$109,700$344,500
2025$234,800$109,700$344,500
2025$234,800$109,700$344,500
2024$224,700$75,500$300,200
2024$224,700$75,500$300,200
2024$224,700$75,500$300,200
2024$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$224,700$75,500$300,200
2023$176,400$66,000$242,400
2022$176,400$66,000$242,400
2022$176,400$66,000$242,400
2022$176,400$66,000$242,400
2022$176,400$66,000$242,400
2021$176,400$66,000$242,400
2021$176,400$66,000$242,400
2021$176,400$66,000$242,400
2021$176,400$66,000$242,400
2020$156,900$55,000$211,900
2020$156,900$55,000$211,900
2020$156,900$55,000$211,900
2020$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$156,900$55,000$211,900
2019$141,900$46,700$188,600
2018$141,900$46,700$188,600
2018$141,900$46,700$188,600
2018$142,000$46,700$188,700
2017$142,000$46,700$188,700
2017$142,000$46,700$188,700
2017$142,000$46,700$188,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ D 2/ C 24/ / Location : 425 BARBERRY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps