12138 MITCHELL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12138 MITCHELL RD
Parcel ID
62/ / 73/ /
Acct#
896
Owner
POWERS, TIMOTHY L
Total Market Value
$165,500
Appraisal
$165,500
PID
849
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MITCHELLS
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$90,500$75,000$165,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$90,500$75,000$165,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPOWERS, TIMOTHY L
Address12138 MITCHELL RD
MITCHELLS, VA 22729-1808
Sale Price$53,651
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 618/694
Sale Date09/05/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
POWERS, TIMOTHY L$53,6512618/694 09/05/19970
BOSWELL, MILDRED C$24,0000285/708 01/01/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 1,317
Replacement Cost: $203,009
Building Percent Good: 44
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$89,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleOld Style
Kitchen StyleOld Style
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationPIER
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,013 1,013
F30FIN UPPER .30 STORY 1,013 304
DCKDeck 496 0
   2,522 1,317

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDOLDOLD200.00 UNITS$1001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE168.00 UNITS$1,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$90,500$75,000$165,500
2025$90,500$75,000$165,500
2025$90,500$75,000$165,500
2024$96,700$65,000$161,700
2024$96,700$65,000$161,700
2024$96,700$65,000$161,700
2024$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$72,200$55,000$127,200
2022$72,200$55,000$127,200
2022$72,200$55,000$127,200
2022$72,200$55,000$127,200
2022$72,200$55,000$127,200
2021$72,200$55,000$127,200
2021$72,200$55,000$127,200
2021$72,200$55,000$127,200
2021$72,200$55,000$127,200
2020$64,900$45,200$110,100
2020$64,900$45,200$110,100
2020$64,900$45,200$110,100
2020$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$62,300$45,200$107,500
2018$62,300$45,200$107,500
2018$62,300$45,200$107,500
2018$62,300$45,200$107,500
2017$62,300$45,200$107,500
2017$62,300$45,200$107,500
2017$62,300$45,200$107,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$90,500$75,000$165,500
2025$90,500$75,000$165,500
2025$90,500$75,000$165,500
2024$96,700$65,000$161,700
2024$96,700$65,000$161,700
2024$96,700$65,000$161,700
2024$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$96,700$65,000$161,700
2023$72,200$55,000$127,200
2022$72,200$55,000$127,200
2022$72,200$55,000$127,200
2022$72,200$55,000$127,200
2022$72,200$55,000$127,200
2021$72,200$55,000$127,200
2021$72,200$55,000$127,200
2021$72,200$55,000$127,200
2021$72,200$55,000$127,200
2020$64,900$45,200$110,100
2020$64,900$45,200$110,100
2020$64,900$45,200$110,100
2020$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$64,900$45,200$110,100
2019$62,300$45,200$107,500
2018$62,300$45,200$107,500
2018$62,300$45,200$107,500
2018$62,300$45,200$107,500
2017$62,300$45,200$107,500
2017$62,300$45,200$107,500
2017$62,300$45,200$107,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 62/ / 73/ / Location : 12138 MITCHELL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps