6697 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6697 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 3/ C /
Acct#
9293
Owner
BRAKOWIECKI, JOSEPH L ET UX
Total Market Value
$424,200
Appraisal
$424,200
PID
8746
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BETHEL CHURCH PLAT CAB 6/331 PARCEL 2
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,200$129,000$424,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,200$129,000$424,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBRAKOWIECKI, JOSEPH L ET UX
Address6697 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6938
Sale Price$189,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6053/0
Sale Date11/16/2000
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BRAKOWIECKI, JOSEPH L ET UX$189,00016053/0 11/16/20006053
NEWSOME, W BARRY$305,0004696/22 09/01/19990
RANDOLPH, JACOB A JR$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1968
Living Area: 1,841
Replacement Cost: $402,337
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$293,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1841
Fin Basement Area1473
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,841 1,841
BSMBasement 1,841 0
GARGarage 600 0
OPROpen Porch 114 0
PTOPatio 200 0
   4,596 1,841

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$129,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,200$129,000$424,200
2025$295,200$129,000$424,200
2025$295,200$129,000$424,200
2024$280,000$104,000$384,000
2024$280,000$104,000$384,000
2024$280,000$104,000$384,000
2024$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$221,200$104,000$325,200
2022$221,200$104,000$325,200
2022$221,200$104,000$325,200
2022$221,200$104,000$325,200
2022$221,200$104,000$325,200
2021$221,200$104,000$325,200
2021$221,200$104,000$325,200
2021$221,200$104,000$325,200
2021$221,200$104,000$325,200
2020$200,000$92,400$292,400
2020$200,000$92,400$292,400
2020$200,000$92,400$292,400
2020$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$183,900$89,100$273,000
2018$183,900$89,100$273,000
2018$183,900$89,100$273,000
2018$183,900$89,100$273,000
2017$183,900$89,100$273,000
2017$183,900$89,100$273,000
2017$183,900$89,100$273,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,200$129,000$424,200
2025$295,200$129,000$424,200
2025$295,200$129,000$424,200
2024$280,000$104,000$384,000
2024$280,000$104,000$384,000
2024$280,000$104,000$384,000
2024$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$280,000$104,000$384,000
2023$221,200$104,000$325,200
2022$221,200$104,000$325,200
2022$221,200$104,000$325,200
2022$221,200$104,000$325,200
2022$221,200$104,000$325,200
2021$221,200$104,000$325,200
2021$221,200$104,000$325,200
2021$221,200$104,000$325,200
2021$221,200$104,000$325,200
2020$200,000$92,400$292,400
2020$200,000$92,400$292,400
2020$200,000$92,400$292,400
2020$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$200,000$92,400$292,400
2019$183,900$89,100$273,000
2018$183,900$89,100$273,000
2018$183,900$89,100$273,000
2018$183,900$89,100$273,000
2017$183,900$89,100$273,000
2017$183,900$89,100$273,000
2017$183,900$89,100$273,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 3/ C / Location : 6697 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps