1121 JACKSON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1121 JACKSON ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 14/ 38/ /
Acct#
9299
Owner
SOWERS, LAWRENCE L
Total Market Value
$358,200
Appraisal
$358,200
PID
8752
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRANDVIEW SUB LOT 38
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.17
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,600$93,600$358,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,600$93,600$358,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSOWERS, LAWRENCE L
Address1121 JACKSON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1512
Sale Price$150,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5438/1
Sale Date10/09/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SOWERS, LAWRENCE L $150,00015438/10110/09/2019190005438
RANKIN, CHARLES ALTON$01100/0 03/30/2012100
RANKIN, CHARLES ALTON ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 1,668
Replacement Cost: $332,496
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$262,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PLASTER
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1248
Fin Basement Area960
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,248 1,248
FUSFinished Upper Story 420 420
BSMBasement 1,248 0
DCKDeck 412 0
OPROpen Porch 70 0
   3,398 1,668

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0139
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$93,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL330.00 UNITS$1,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,600$93,600$358,200
2025$264,600$93,600$358,200
2025$264,600$93,600$358,200
2024$247,100$61,100$308,200
2024$247,100$61,100$308,200
2024$247,100$61,100$308,200
2024$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2022$142,300$51,800$194,100
2022$142,300$51,800$194,100
2022$142,300$51,800$194,100
2022$142,300$51,800$194,100
2021$142,300$51,800$194,100
2021$142,300$51,800$194,100
2021$142,300$51,800$194,100
2021$142,300$51,800$194,100
2020$134,300$42,900$177,200
2020$134,300$42,900$177,200
2020$134,300$42,900$177,200
2020$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$125,800$42,900$168,700
2018$125,800$42,900$168,700
2018$125,800$42,900$168,700
2018$125,800$42,900$168,700
2017$125,800$42,900$168,700
2017$125,800$42,900$168,700
2017$125,800$42,900$168,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,600$93,600$358,200
2025$264,600$93,600$358,200
2025$264,600$93,600$358,200
2024$247,100$61,100$308,200
2024$247,100$61,100$308,200
2024$247,100$61,100$308,200
2024$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2023$247,100$61,100$308,200
2022$142,300$51,800$194,100
2022$142,300$51,800$194,100
2022$142,300$51,800$194,100
2022$142,300$51,800$194,100
2021$142,300$51,800$194,100
2021$142,300$51,800$194,100
2021$142,300$51,800$194,100
2021$142,300$51,800$194,100
2020$134,300$42,900$177,200
2020$134,300$42,900$177,200
2020$134,300$42,900$177,200
2020$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$134,300$42,900$177,200
2019$125,800$42,900$168,700
2018$125,800$42,900$168,700
2018$125,800$42,900$168,700
2018$125,800$42,900$168,700
2017$125,800$42,900$168,700
2017$125,800$42,900$168,700
2017$125,800$42,900$168,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 14/ 38/ / Location : 1121 JACKSON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps