18488 INDUSTRIAL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18488 INDUSTRIAL RD
Parcel ID
50/ L 1/ 3/ /
Acct#
9495
Owner
VIRGINIA SELF STORAGE PARTNERS III
Total Market Value
$3,551,100
Appraisal
$3,551,100
PID
8864
Building Count
6
Legal Description
ELLERIDGE IND PK PARCEL B PLAT BK 341/635
Magisterial Dist:
09
Zoning
M1
Historic District
Acres
2.65
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,153,600$397,500$3,551,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,153,600$397,500$3,551,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
18488 INDUSTRIAL RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
18488 INDUSTRIAL RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
18488 INDUSTRIAL RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
18488 INDUSTRIAL RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
18488 INDUSTRIAL RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerVIRGINIA SELF STORAGE PARTNERS III
LLC
Address1501 AVON ST EXT
CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA 22903-8702
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7044/0
Sale Date06/27/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VIRGINIA SELF STORAGE PARTNERS III$017044/0 06/27/20067044
VIRGINIA SELF STORAGE PARTNERS III$400,0000438/221 06/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 1,600
Replacement Cost: $172,992
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$136,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms4
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths1
Half Baths0
Bedrooms2
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 800 800
APTApartment 800 800
DCKDeck 112 0
   1,712 1,600
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 1,800
Replacement Cost: $75,600
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$62,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 1,800 1,800
   1,800 1,800
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 4,000
Replacement Cost: $159,600
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$132,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 4,000 4,000
   4,000 4,000
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 4,000
Replacement Cost: $159,600
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$132,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 4,000 4,000
   4,000 4,000
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 10,115
Replacement Cost: $262,484
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$217,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 10,115 10,115
   10,115 10,115
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 2008
Living Area: 12,000
Replacement Cost: $226,800
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$220,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 12,000 12,000
   12,000 12,000

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningM1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.65
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$397,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
MSC796PAVEMENT  1.00 UNIT$5,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,153,600$397,500$3,551,100
2025$3,153,600$397,500$3,551,100
2025$3,153,600$397,500$3,551,100
2024$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2024$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2024$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2024$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2022$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2022$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2022$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2022$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2021$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2021$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2021$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2021$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2020$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2020$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2020$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2020$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2018$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2018$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2018$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2017$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2017$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2017$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,153,600$397,500$3,551,100
2025$3,153,600$397,500$3,551,100
2025$3,153,600$397,500$3,551,100
2024$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2024$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2024$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2024$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2023$2,987,400$397,500$3,384,900
2022$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2022$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2022$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2022$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2021$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2021$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2021$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2021$2,408,800$331,300$2,740,100
2020$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2020$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2020$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2020$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$2,168,500$331,300$2,499,800
2019$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2018$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2018$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2018$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2017$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2017$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100
2017$1,985,800$331,300$2,317,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ L 1/ 3/ / Location : 18488 INDUSTRIAL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps