430 E CHANDLER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
430 E CHANDLER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ H2 14/ /
Acct#
9504
Owner
FAIRFURTH LLC
Total Market Value
$137,800
Appraisal
$137,800
PID
8872
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WHIPPLE ALLEY
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
M1
Historic District
Acres
0.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,800$45,000$137,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,800$45,000$137,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
430 E CHANDLER ST 1CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
430 E CHANDLER ST 2CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
430 E CHANDLER ST 3CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
430 E CHANDLER ST 4CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerFAIRFURTH LLC
AddressPO BOX 453
CULPEPER, VA 22701-0453
Sale Price$2,760,000
Parcels in sale23
Book & Page 5685/1
Sale Date09/30/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
FAIRFURTH LLC $2,760,000235685/10109/30/2022220005685
RENEWAL ASSOC$00316/642 06/30/19830

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 924
Replacement Cost: $162,806
Building Percent Good: 57
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$92,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeE +
Stories1
Occupancy4
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)12
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityBelow Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area924
Fin Basement Area924
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 924 924
BSMBasement 924 0
   1,848 924

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningM1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$45,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,800$45,000$137,800
2025$92,800$45,000$137,800
2025$92,800$45,000$137,800
2024$88,500$45,000$133,500
2024$88,500$45,000$133,500
2024$88,500$45,000$133,500
2024$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$69,800$45,000$114,800
2022$69,800$45,000$114,800
2022$69,800$45,000$114,800
2022$69,800$45,000$114,800
2022$69,800$45,000$114,800
2021$69,800$45,000$114,800
2021$69,800$45,000$114,800
2021$69,800$45,000$114,800
2021$69,800$45,000$114,800
2020$43,200$40,000$83,200
2020$43,200$40,000$83,200
2020$43,200$40,000$83,200
2020$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$34,100$40,000$74,100
2018$34,100$40,000$74,100
2018$34,100$40,000$74,100
2018$34,100$40,000$74,100
2017$34,100$40,000$74,100
2017$34,100$40,000$74,100
2017$34,100$40,000$74,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,800$45,000$137,800
2025$92,800$45,000$137,800
2025$92,800$45,000$137,800
2024$88,500$45,000$133,500
2024$88,500$45,000$133,500
2024$88,500$45,000$133,500
2024$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$88,500$45,000$133,500
2023$69,800$45,000$114,800
2022$69,800$45,000$114,800
2022$69,800$45,000$114,800
2022$69,800$45,000$114,800
2022$69,800$45,000$114,800
2021$69,800$45,000$114,800
2021$69,800$45,000$114,800
2021$69,800$45,000$114,800
2021$69,800$45,000$114,800
2020$43,200$40,000$83,200
2020$43,200$40,000$83,200
2020$43,200$40,000$83,200
2020$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$43,200$40,000$83,200
2019$34,100$40,000$74,100
2018$34,100$40,000$74,100
2018$34,100$40,000$74,100
2018$34,100$40,000$74,100
2017$34,100$40,000$74,100
2017$34,100$40,000$74,100
2017$34,100$40,000$74,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ H2 14/ / Location : 430 E CHANDLER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps