18028 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18028 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
49/ / 8/ B /
Acct#
9556
Owner
RICHARDS, THOMAS E ET UX
Total Market Value
$319,000
Appraisal
$319,000
PID
8923
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR CLARKSON
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,400$112,600$319,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,400$112,600$319,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRICHARDS, THOMAS E ET UX
Address18028 N MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$20,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 451/596
Sale Date03/01/1991
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RICHARDS, THOMAS E ET UX$20,0000451/596 03/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,504
Replacement Cost: $244,568
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$163,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,504 1,504
DCKDeck 421 0
OPROpen Porch 140 0
UATUnfinished Attic 254 0
   2,319 1,504

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED204.00 UNITS$8001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL1666.00 UNITS$41,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,400$112,600$319,000
2025$206,400$112,600$319,000
2025$206,400$112,600$319,000
2024$185,500$77,600$263,100
2024$185,500$77,600$263,100
2024$185,500$77,600$263,100
2024$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$141,600$72,600$214,200
2022$141,600$72,600$214,200
2022$141,600$72,600$214,200
2022$141,600$72,600$214,200
2022$141,600$72,600$214,200
2021$141,600$72,600$214,200
2021$141,600$72,600$214,200
2021$141,600$72,600$214,200
2021$141,600$72,600$214,200
2020$138,700$61,000$199,700
2020$138,700$61,000$199,700
2020$138,700$61,000$199,700
2020$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$130,800$57,700$188,500
2018$130,800$57,700$188,500
2018$130,800$57,700$188,500
2018$130,800$57,700$188,500
2017$130,800$57,700$188,500
2017$130,800$57,700$188,500
2017$130,800$57,700$188,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,400$112,600$319,000
2025$206,400$112,600$319,000
2025$206,400$112,600$319,000
2024$185,500$77,600$263,100
2024$185,500$77,600$263,100
2024$185,500$77,600$263,100
2024$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$185,500$77,600$263,100
2023$141,600$72,600$214,200
2022$141,600$72,600$214,200
2022$141,600$72,600$214,200
2022$141,600$72,600$214,200
2022$141,600$72,600$214,200
2021$141,600$72,600$214,200
2021$141,600$72,600$214,200
2021$141,600$72,600$214,200
2021$141,600$72,600$214,200
2020$138,700$61,000$199,700
2020$138,700$61,000$199,700
2020$138,700$61,000$199,700
2020$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$138,700$61,000$199,700
2019$130,800$57,700$188,500
2018$130,800$57,700$188,500
2018$130,800$57,700$188,500
2018$130,800$57,700$188,500
2017$130,800$57,700$188,500
2017$130,800$57,700$188,500
2017$130,800$57,700$188,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 8/ B / Location : 18028 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps