10266 DIXON RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
10266 DIXON RD
Parcel ID
49/ / 21/ A /
Acct#
9606
Owner
HARWELL, JOE W ET UX
Total Market Value
$599,300
Appraisal
$599,300
PID
8970
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MERRIMAC PARCEL A PLAT CAB 7/280
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
5.03
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$470,000$129,300$599,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$470,000$129,300$599,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHARWELL, JOE W ET UX
Address10266 DIXON RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3602
Sale Price$293,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 9922/0
Sale Date09/03/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HARWELL, JOE W ET UX$293,00019922/0 09/03/20039922
COOLEY, MICHAEL S ET UX$242,66516410/0 08/07/20026410
TRIGON DEVELOPMENT LLC$69,00027429/0 11/13/20017429
RITCHIE, GEORGE C ET UX$4,00000258/20 02/13/19760

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 3,202
Replacement Cost: $493,199
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$448,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1LAMINATE
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)7
Full Bath(s)5
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1912
Fin Basement Area308
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,912 1,912
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,238 1,238
OVROverhang 52 52
BSMBasement 1,912 0
DCKDeck 432 0
GARGarage 484 0
   6,030 3,202

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.03
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$129,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT64.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDTYTYPICAL840.00 UNITS$20,0001
LEANTOLEAN-TOTYATTACHED420.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$470,000$129,300$599,300
2025$470,000$129,300$599,300
2025$470,000$129,300$599,300
2024$438,700$104,300$543,000
2024$438,700$104,300$543,000
2024$438,700$104,300$543,000
2024$438,700$104,300$543,000
2023$438,700$104,300$543,000
2023$438,700$104,300$543,000
2023$438,700$104,300$543,000
2023$429,600$104,300$533,900
2023$429,600$104,300$533,900
2022$304,300$104,300$408,600
2022$304,300$104,300$408,600
2022$304,300$104,300$408,600
2022$304,300$104,300$408,600
2021$304,300$104,300$408,600
2021$304,300$104,300$408,600
2021$304,300$104,300$408,600
2021$304,300$104,300$408,600
2020$280,300$92,700$373,000
2020$280,300$92,700$373,000
2020$280,300$92,700$373,000
2020$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$266,100$89,400$355,500
2018$266,100$89,400$355,500
2018$266,100$89,400$355,500
2018$266,100$89,400$355,500
2017$216,200$89,400$305,600
2017$216,200$89,400$305,600
2017$216,200$89,400$305,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$470,000$129,300$599,300
2025$470,000$129,300$599,300
2025$470,000$129,300$599,300
2024$438,700$104,300$543,000
2024$438,700$104,300$543,000
2024$438,700$104,300$543,000
2024$438,700$104,300$543,000
2023$438,700$104,300$543,000
2023$438,700$104,300$543,000
2023$438,700$104,300$543,000
2023$429,600$104,300$533,900
2023$429,600$104,300$533,900
2022$304,300$104,300$408,600
2022$304,300$104,300$408,600
2022$304,300$104,300$408,600
2022$304,300$104,300$408,600
2021$304,300$104,300$408,600
2021$304,300$104,300$408,600
2021$304,300$104,300$408,600
2021$304,300$104,300$408,600
2020$280,300$92,700$373,000
2020$280,300$92,700$373,000
2020$280,300$92,700$373,000
2020$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$280,300$92,700$373,000
2019$266,100$89,400$355,500
2018$266,100$89,400$355,500
2018$266,100$89,400$355,500
2018$266,100$89,400$355,500
2017$216,200$89,400$305,600
2017$216,200$89,400$305,600
2017$216,200$89,400$305,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 21/ A / Location : 10266 DIXON RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps