473 MADISON RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
473 MADISON RD
Parcel ID
40/ / 57/ /
Acct#
10
Owner
HICKS, DEWEY GIDEON JR ET UX CO-TR
Total Market Value
$352,100
Appraisal
$352,100
PID
9
Building Count
1
Legal Description
1/4 MILE MADISON RD 29 PARCEL B PC 8/411
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.77
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$229,200$122,900$352,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$229,200$122,900$352,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHICKS, DEWEY GIDEON JR ET UX CO-TR
Address473 MADISON RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3319
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1966/1
Sale Date05/22/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HICKS, DEWEY GIDEON JR ET UX CO-TR$011966/10105/22/2023230001966
EDWARDS, PATRICIA R ET VIR $019348/10110/27/2021210009348
EDWARDS, PATRICIA R$013197/0 03/28/20033197
EDWARDS, PATRICIA R ET ALS$02654/674 08/21/19980
EDWARDS, PATRICIA R$110,0002649/1 06/29/19980
RICOTTA, JOSEPHINE A$100,0002501/456 06/04/19930
ADAIR, MARION C$000/0 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 1,382
Replacement Cost: $341,554
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$228,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1.3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFURNACE
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area909
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,109 1,109
F30FIN UPPER .30 STORY 909 273
BSMBasement 909 0
DCKDeck 140 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 348 0
GARGarage 420 0
OPROpen Porch 255 0
   4,090 1,382

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.77
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$122,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT96.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$229,200$122,900$352,100
2025$229,200$122,900$352,100
2025$229,200$122,900$352,100
2024$220,300$113,100$333,400
2024$220,300$113,100$333,400
2024$220,300$113,100$333,400
2024$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2022$167,300$88,500$255,800
2022$167,300$88,500$255,800
2022$167,300$88,500$255,800
2022$167,300$88,500$255,800
2021$167,300$88,500$255,800
2021$152,900$88,500$241,400
2021$152,900$88,500$241,400
2021$152,900$88,500$241,400
2020$137,300$82,100$219,400
2020$137,100$82,100$219,200
2020$137,100$82,100$219,200
2020$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$121,200$82,100$203,300
2018$121,200$82,100$203,300
2018$118,400$82,100$200,500
2018$118,400$82,100$200,500
2017$118,400$82,100$200,500
2017$118,400$82,100$200,500
2017$118,400$82,100$200,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$229,200$122,900$352,100
2025$229,200$122,900$352,100
2025$229,200$122,900$352,100
2024$220,300$113,100$333,400
2024$220,300$113,100$333,400
2024$220,300$113,100$333,400
2024$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2023$220,300$113,100$333,400
2022$167,300$88,500$255,800
2022$167,300$88,500$255,800
2022$167,300$88,500$255,800
2022$167,300$88,500$255,800
2021$167,300$88,500$255,800
2021$152,900$88,500$241,400
2021$152,900$88,500$241,400
2021$152,900$88,500$241,400
2020$137,300$82,100$219,400
2020$137,100$82,100$219,200
2020$137,100$82,100$219,200
2020$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$137,100$82,100$219,200
2019$121,200$82,100$203,300
2018$121,200$82,100$203,300
2018$118,400$82,100$200,500
2018$118,400$82,100$200,500
2017$118,400$82,100$200,500
2017$118,400$82,100$200,500
2017$118,400$82,100$200,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 57/ / Location : 473 MADISON RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps