403 HILL ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
403 HILL ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ X1 2/ /
Acct#
9763
Owner
YOWELL, SHIRLEY JOAN
Total Market Value
$263,700
Appraisal
$263,700
PID
9115
Building Count
2
Legal Description
HILL ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.11
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$175,400$88,300$263,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$175,400$88,300$263,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
403A HILL ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerYOWELL, SHIRLEY JOAN
Address403 HILL ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2721
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 0190/1
Sale Date09/09/2015
Validity Code04

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
YOWELL, SHIRLEY JOAN$030190/10409/09/2015150000190
YOWELL, DONALD R &$70,0000367/568 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 1,260
Replacement Cost: $244,891
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$127,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,260 1,260
OPROpen Porch 366 0
UEPUnfin. Enclosed Porch 105 0
   1,731 1,260
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 502
Replacement Cost: $92,579
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$48,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)3
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 502 502
OPROpen Porch 96 0
   598 502

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0445
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$88,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$175,400$88,300$263,700
2025$175,400$88,300$263,700
2025$175,400$88,300$263,700
2024$179,000$51,500$230,500
2024$179,000$51,500$230,500
2024$179,000$51,500$230,500
2024$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$133,800$37,600$171,400
2022$133,800$37,600$171,400
2022$133,800$37,600$171,400
2022$133,800$37,600$171,400
2022$133,800$37,600$171,400
2021$133,800$37,600$171,400
2021$133,800$37,600$171,400
2021$133,800$37,600$171,400
2021$133,800$37,600$171,400
2020$119,800$23,800$143,600
2020$119,800$23,800$143,600
2020$119,800$23,800$143,600
2020$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$113,600$23,800$137,400
2018$113,600$23,800$137,400
2018$113,600$23,800$137,400
2018$113,600$23,800$137,400
2017$113,600$23,800$137,400
2017$113,600$23,800$137,400
2017$113,600$23,800$137,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$175,400$88,300$263,700
2025$175,400$88,300$263,700
2025$175,400$88,300$263,700
2024$179,000$51,500$230,500
2024$179,000$51,500$230,500
2024$179,000$51,500$230,500
2024$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$179,000$51,500$230,500
2023$133,800$37,600$171,400
2022$133,800$37,600$171,400
2022$133,800$37,600$171,400
2022$133,800$37,600$171,400
2022$133,800$37,600$171,400
2021$133,800$37,600$171,400
2021$133,800$37,600$171,400
2021$133,800$37,600$171,400
2021$133,800$37,600$171,400
2020$119,800$23,800$143,600
2020$119,800$23,800$143,600
2020$119,800$23,800$143,600
2020$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$119,800$23,800$143,600
2019$113,600$23,800$137,400
2018$113,600$23,800$137,400
2018$113,600$23,800$137,400
2018$113,600$23,800$137,400
2017$113,600$23,800$137,400
2017$113,600$23,800$137,400
2017$113,600$23,800$137,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ X1 2/ / Location : 403 HILL ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps