405 HILL ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
405 HILL ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ X1 3/ /
Acct#
9766
Owner
DINKEL, JOHN DOUGLAS ET UX
Total Market Value
$370,100
Appraisal
$370,100
PID
9118
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HILL ST 5026 SQ FT PLAT DB 528/53
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,700$88,400$370,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,700$88,400$370,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDINKEL, JOHN DOUGLAS ET UX
Address405 HILL ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2721
Sale Price$375,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0485/1
Sale Date02/08/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DINKEL, JOHN DOUGLAS ET UX $375,00010485/10102/08/2024240000485
HENDERSON, ALEXANDER ET UX $243,00011818/10105/12/2023230001818
WOOD, DAVID ANDREW ET AL $010089/10304/13/2023230000089
WOOD, DOUGLAS ARTHUR $010088/10404/13/2023230000088
WOOD, DOUGLAS A ET UX$87,4501610/177 05/29/19970
GATTON, DAVID E$67,7500528/51 04/27/19940
CRUICKSHANK, DOROTHY L$46,5000354/45 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,856
Replacement Cost: $368,674
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$280,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area260
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,024 1,024
FUSFinished Upper Story 832 832
BSMBasement 260 0
CRLCrawl Space 764 0
OPROpen Porch 180 0
UATUnfinished Attic 244 0
   3,304 1,856

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0445
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$88,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME400.00 UNITS$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,700$88,400$370,100
2025$281,700$88,400$370,100
2025$281,700$88,400$370,100
2024$317,900$51,500$369,400
2024$317,900$51,500$369,400
2024$317,900$51,500$369,400
2024$257,700$51,500$309,200
2023$257,700$51,500$309,200
2023$190,100$51,500$241,600
2023$151,200$51,500$202,700
2023$149,100$51,500$200,600
2023$108,600$37,700$146,300
2022$108,600$37,700$146,300
2022$108,600$37,700$146,300
2022$108,600$37,700$146,300
2022$108,600$37,700$146,300
2021$108,600$37,700$146,300
2021$108,600$37,700$146,300
2021$108,600$37,700$146,300
2021$108,600$37,700$146,300
2020$103,200$23,900$127,100
2020$103,200$23,900$127,100
2020$103,200$23,900$127,100
2020$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$97,000$23,900$120,900
2018$97,000$23,900$120,900
2018$97,000$23,900$120,900
2018$97,000$23,900$120,900
2017$97,000$23,900$120,900
2017$97,000$23,900$120,900
2017$99,800$23,900$123,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,700$88,400$370,100
2025$281,700$88,400$370,100
2025$281,700$88,400$370,100
2024$317,900$51,500$369,400
2024$317,900$51,500$369,400
2024$317,900$51,500$369,400
2024$257,700$51,500$309,200
2023$257,700$51,500$309,200
2023$190,100$51,500$241,600
2023$151,200$51,500$202,700
2023$149,100$51,500$200,600
2023$108,600$37,700$146,300
2022$108,600$37,700$146,300
2022$108,600$37,700$146,300
2022$108,600$37,700$146,300
2022$108,600$37,700$146,300
2021$108,600$37,700$146,300
2021$108,600$37,700$146,300
2021$108,600$37,700$146,300
2021$108,600$37,700$146,300
2020$103,200$23,900$127,100
2020$103,200$23,900$127,100
2020$103,200$23,900$127,100
2020$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$103,200$23,900$127,100
2019$97,000$23,900$120,900
2018$97,000$23,900$120,900
2018$97,000$23,900$120,900
2018$97,000$23,900$120,900
2017$97,000$23,900$120,900
2017$97,000$23,900$120,900
2017$99,800$23,900$123,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ X1 3/ / Location : 405 HILL ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps