20865 SYDENHAM FARM LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
20865 SYDENHAM FARM LN
Parcel ID
15/ / 35/ A /
Acct#
9812
Owner
MOUNTAIN VIEW FARM LC
Assessed Value
$1,799,400
Appraisal
$2,823,400
PID
9163
Building Count
5
Legal Description
LAKOTA & MT VIEW PF 5/10-12
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
325.1695
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$948,700$1,874,700$2,823,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$948,700$1,874,700$2,823,400$850,700$1,799,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
20726 SYDENHAM FARM LN REMINGTON, VA 22734Secondary
20867 SYDENHAM FARM LN REMINGTON, VA 22734Secondary
20873 SYDENHAM FARM LN REMINGTON, VA 22734Secondary
20869 SYDENHAM FARM LN REMINGTON, VA 22734Secondary
20861 SYDENHAM FARM LN REMINGTON, VA 22734Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerMOUNTAIN VIEW FARM LC
AddressPO BOX 8025
MCLEAN, VA 22106-8025
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 653/171
Sale Date08/05/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MOUNTAIN VIEW FARM LC$00653/171 08/05/19980
HUGHEY, BRYON C ET UX$1,100,00000379/99 12/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1813
Living Area: 3,766
Replacement Cost: $676,952
Building Percent Good: 46
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$311,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1883
Fin Basement Area1883
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)7
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,883 1,883
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,883 1,883
BSMBasement 1,883 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 436 0
OPROpen Porch 70 0
PTOPatio 799 0
   6,954 3,766
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1933
Living Area: 1,188
Replacement Cost: $213,996
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$117,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 5
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,188 1,188
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 112 0
OPROpen Porch 147 0
   1,447 1,188
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1953
Living Area: 1,209
Replacement Cost: $276,799
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$185,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 5
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCEDAR SHAKE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)0
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)3
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1209
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,209 1,209
BSMBasement 1,209 0
OPROpen Porch 65 0
SCRScreened Porch 915 0
   3,398 1,209
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 1,260
Replacement Cost: $218,406
Building Percent Good: 46
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$100,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 5
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 720 720
FUSFinished Upper Story 540 540
SCRScreened Porch 280 0
   1,540 1,260
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 2009
Living Area: 1,452
Replacement Cost: $206,311
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$173,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 5
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOPPER
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)3
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #3.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 924 924
FFLFirst Floor 528 528
DCKDeck 32 0
GARGarage 640 0
   2,124 1,452

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)325.17
Frontage
Depth
Land$1,874,700
Clean & Green Value$850,700
Clean & Green Acres321.17

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE64.00 UNITS$6002
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'1200.00 UNITS$14,0001
BRNBARNFRFRAME1620.00 UNITS$3,2001
STBSTABLE FFR6FRAME & METAL576.00 UNITS$6002
SHDSHEDATATTACHED1332.00 UNITS$2,0001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED972.00 UNITS$2,9001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE280.00 UNITS$4001
BRNBARNMTMETAL ROOF3360.00 UNITS$6,7001
SILSILOTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
BRNPBARN - POLETYTYPICAL4452.00 UNITS$22,3001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT800.00 UNITS$2,4001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE80.00 UNITS$2002
PMHPUMP HOUSE0064.00 UNITS$5,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$948,700$1,874,700$2,823,400
2025$948,700$1,874,700$2,823,400
2025$948,700$1,874,700$2,823,400
2024$947,800$1,735,600$2,683,400
2024$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700
2024$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700
2024$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700
2023$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700
2023$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700
2023$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700
2023$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700
2023$934,700$1,401,600$2,336,300
2022$906,600$1,401,600$2,308,200
2022$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500
2022$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500
2022$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500
2021$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500
2021$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500
2021$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500
2021$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500
2020$707,600$1,385,000$2,092,600
2020$690,900$1,385,000$2,075,900
2020$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2020$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2018$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2018$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2018$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2017$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2017$747,600$1,385,000$2,132,600
2017$747,600$1,385,000$2,132,600

Assessment
2025$948,700$1,874,700$2,823,400$850,700$1,799,400
2025$948,700$1,874,700$2,823,400$850,700$1,799,400
2025$948,700$1,874,700$2,823,400$850,700$1,799,400
2024$947,800$1,735,600$2,683,400$575,000$1,522,800
2024$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700$575,000$1,522,800
2024$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700$575,000$1,522,800
2024$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700$575,000$1,522,800
2023$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700$575,000$1,522,800
2023$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700$575,000$1,522,800
2023$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700$575,000$1,522,800
2023$947,800$1,497,900$2,445,700$575,000$1,522,800
2023$934,700$1,401,600$2,336,300$534,000$1,468,700
2022$906,600$1,401,600$2,308,200$471,500$1,378,100
2022$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500$494,200$1,261,200
2022$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500$494,200$1,261,200
2022$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500$494,200$1,261,200
2021$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500$494,200$1,261,200
2021$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500$494,200$1,261,200
2021$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500$494,200$1,261,200
2021$767,000$1,422,500$2,189,500$494,200$1,261,200
2020$707,600$1,385,000$2,092,600$417,700$1,125,300
2020$690,900$1,385,000$2,075,900$417,700$1,108,600
2020$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100$417,700$1,105,800
2020$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$688,100$1,385,000$2,073,100$1,385,000$2,073,100
2019$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2018$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2018$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2018$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2017$635,000$1,385,000$2,020,000$1,385,000$2,020,000
2017$747,600$1,385,000$2,132,600$1,385,000$2,132,600
2017$747,600$1,385,000$2,132,600$1,385,000$2,132,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 15/ / 35/ A / Location : 20865 SYDENHAM FARM LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps