8344 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8344 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 21/ /
Acct#
10000
Owner
CARTER, ANGELA RENEE
Assessed Value
$624,100
Appraisal
$849,800
PID
9340
Building Count
1
Legal Description
JEFFERSONTON PARCEL B2 PLAT CAB 4/355
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
25.02
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$442,100$407,700$849,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$442,100$407,700$849,800$182,000$624,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARTER, ANGELA RENEE
Address8344 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3103
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5325/1
Sale Date10/04/2019
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARTER, ANGELA RENEE$015325/10210/04/2019190005325
CARTER, ANGELA RENEE ET AL$575,00015800/0 08/23/2013130005800
GERSTL, HANS$420,00011016/0 02/24/2009090001016
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$402,56316469/0 10/06/2008080006469
FRAZIER, VICKIE L$0123/0 02/27/2007070000023
FRAZIER, GARY E ET UX$65,9001649/300 06/30/19980
SCOTT, J H ET ALS$0092/100 04/16/19010

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 1,536
Replacement Cost: $432,413
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$384,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1536
Fin Basement Area1536
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,536 1,536
BSMBasement 1,536 0
DCKDeck 608 0
GARGarage 720 0
OPROpen Porch 78 0
SCRScreened Porch 144 0
   4,622 1,536

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)25.02
Frontage
Depth
Land$407,700
Clean & Green Value$182,000
Clean & Green Acres24.02

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME240.00 UNITS$1,0001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'384.00 UNITS$3,5001
STBSTABLE DFR4FRAME & METAL3456.00 UNITS$19,0001
STBSTABLE EFR5FRAME & METAL7200.00 UNITS$28,8001
PORPORCHATATTACHED1.00 UNITS$2,0001
DWDRIVEWAY 30TY30TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3,0001
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$442,100$407,700$849,800
2025$442,100$407,700$849,800
2025$442,100$407,700$849,800
2024$428,200$326,700$754,900
2024$428,200$326,700$754,900
2024$428,200$326,700$754,900
2024$428,200$326,700$754,900
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900
2022$351,800$280,200$632,000
2022$351,800$280,200$632,000
2022$351,800$280,200$632,000
2022$351,800$280,200$632,000
2021$351,800$280,200$632,000
2021$351,800$280,200$632,000
2021$351,800$280,200$632,000
2021$351,800$280,200$632,000
2020$321,600$247,700$569,300
2020$321,600$247,700$569,300
2020$321,600$247,700$569,300
2020$321,600$247,700$569,300
2019$321,600$247,700$569,300
2019$321,600$247,700$569,300
2019$321,600$247,700$569,300
2019$321,600$247,700$569,300
2019$291,400$242,800$534,200
2018$291,400$242,800$534,200
2018$291,400$242,800$534,200
2018$291,400$242,800$534,200
2017$291,400$242,800$534,200
2017$291,400$242,800$534,200
2017$291,400$242,800$534,200

Assessment
2025$442,100$407,700$849,800$182,000$624,100
2025$442,100$407,700$849,800$182,000$624,100
2025$442,100$407,700$849,800$182,000$624,100
2024$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2024$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2024$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2024$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2023$428,200$326,700$754,900$138,300$566,500
2022$351,800$280,200$632,000$112,900$464,700
2022$351,800$280,200$632,000$112,900$464,700
2022$351,800$280,200$632,000$112,900$464,700
2022$351,800$280,200$632,000$112,900$464,700
2021$351,800$280,200$632,000$112,900$464,700
2021$351,800$280,200$632,000$112,900$464,700
2021$351,800$280,200$632,000$112,900$464,700
2021$351,800$280,200$632,000$112,900$464,700
2020$321,600$247,700$569,300$94,000$415,600
2020$321,600$247,700$569,300$94,000$415,600
2020$321,600$247,700$569,300$94,000$415,600
2020$321,600$247,700$569,300$247,700$569,300
2019$321,600$247,700$569,300$247,700$569,300
2019$321,600$247,700$569,300$247,700$569,300
2019$321,600$247,700$569,300$247,700$569,300
2019$321,600$247,700$569,300$247,700$569,300
2019$291,400$242,800$534,200$242,800$534,200
2018$291,400$242,800$534,200$242,800$534,200
2018$291,400$242,800$534,200$242,800$534,200
2018$291,400$242,800$534,200$242,800$534,200
2017$291,400$242,800$534,200$242,800$534,200
2017$291,400$242,800$534,200$242,800$534,200
2017$291,400$242,800$534,200$242,800$534,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 21/ / Location : 8344 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps