406 BARBERRY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
406 BARBERRY ST
Parcel ID
41/ D 2/ G 2/ /
Acct#
10025
Owner
SCOTT, MARION KYLE ET UX
Total Market Value
$365,900
Appraisal
$365,900
PID
9364
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BELLE PARC LOTS 2 & 2A BLK G DB 396/325
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.3604
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,300$109,600$365,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,300$109,600$365,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSCOTT, MARION KYLE ET UX
Address406 BARBERRY ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$146,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 718/163
Sale Date06/23/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SCOTT, MARION KYLE ET UX$146,0001718/163 06/23/19980
SCOTT, MARION G ET UX$00396/523 09/26/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 1,500
Replacement Cost: $336,560
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$255,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1500
Fin Basement Area525
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,500 1,500
BSMBasement 1,500 0
CPTCarport 380 0
PTOPatio 400 0
STGStorage 40 0
   3,820 1,500

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0018
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.36
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$109,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,300$109,600$365,900
2025$256,300$109,600$365,900
2025$256,300$109,600$365,900
2024$247,000$75,500$322,500
2024$247,000$75,500$322,500
2024$247,000$75,500$322,500
2024$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2022$189,800$66,000$255,800
2022$189,800$66,000$255,800
2022$189,800$66,000$255,800
2022$189,800$66,000$255,800
2021$189,800$66,000$255,800
2021$189,800$66,000$255,800
2021$189,800$66,000$255,800
2021$189,800$66,000$255,800
2020$173,400$55,000$228,400
2020$173,400$55,000$228,400
2020$173,400$55,000$228,400
2020$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$156,500$46,300$202,800
2018$156,500$46,300$202,800
2018$156,500$46,300$202,800
2018$156,500$46,300$202,800
2017$156,500$46,300$202,800
2017$156,500$46,300$202,800
2017$156,500$46,300$202,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,300$109,600$365,900
2025$256,300$109,600$365,900
2025$256,300$109,600$365,900
2024$247,000$75,500$322,500
2024$247,000$75,500$322,500
2024$247,000$75,500$322,500
2024$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2023$247,000$75,500$322,500
2022$189,800$66,000$255,800
2022$189,800$66,000$255,800
2022$189,800$66,000$255,800
2022$189,800$66,000$255,800
2021$189,800$66,000$255,800
2021$189,800$66,000$255,800
2021$189,800$66,000$255,800
2021$189,800$66,000$255,800
2020$173,400$55,000$228,400
2020$173,400$55,000$228,400
2020$173,400$55,000$228,400
2020$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$173,400$54,500$227,900
2019$156,500$46,300$202,800
2018$156,500$46,300$202,800
2018$156,500$46,300$202,800
2018$156,500$46,300$202,800
2017$156,500$46,300$202,800
2017$156,500$46,300$202,800
2017$156,500$46,300$202,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ D 2/ G 2/ / Location : 406 BARBERRY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps