8603 GENERAL WINDER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8603 GENERAL WINDER RD
Parcel ID
60/ / 19/ /
Acct#
10050
Owner
TIBBS, CHARLES DAVID MICHAEL ET AL
Assessed Value
$186,600
Appraisal
$437,900
PID
9387
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MAJORS PLAT CAB 2/15
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
37.11
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$61,200$376,700$437,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$61,200$376,700$437,900$125,400$186,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTIBBS, CHARLES DAVID MICHAEL ET AL
Address8603 GENERAL WINDER RD

RAPIDAN, VA 22733-1724
Sale Price$300,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2600/1
Sale Date06/05/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TIBBS, CHARLES DAVID MICHAEL ET AL $300,00012600/10106/05/2025250002600
GRIFFITH, GRANT T &$150,00000419/240 08/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,556
Replacement Cost: $203,845
Building Percent Good: 30
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$61,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PLASTER
Interior Floor 1LINOLEUM
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeMONITOR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleOld Style
Kitchen StyleOld Style
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 778 778
FUSFinished Upper Story 778 778
OPROpen Porch 313 0
SCRScreened Porch 98 0
   1,967 1,556

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)37.11
Frontage
Depth
Land$376,700
Clean & Green Value$125,400
Clean & Green Acres36.11

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$61,200$376,700$437,900
2025$61,200$376,700$437,900
2025$61,200$376,700$437,900
2024$60,100$315,500$375,600
2024$60,100$315,500$375,600
2024$60,100$315,500$375,600
2024$60,100$315,500$375,600
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600
2022$43,700$286,700$330,400
2022$43,700$286,700$330,400
2022$43,700$286,700$330,400
2022$43,700$286,700$330,400
2021$43,700$286,700$330,400
2021$43,700$286,700$330,400
2021$43,700$286,700$330,400
2021$43,700$286,700$330,400
2020$42,600$257,000$299,600
2020$42,600$257,000$299,600
2020$42,600$257,000$299,600
2020$42,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$253,700$296,300
2018$42,600$253,700$296,300
2018$42,600$253,700$296,300
2018$42,600$253,700$296,300
2017$42,600$253,700$296,300
2017$42,600$253,700$296,300
2017$42,600$253,700$296,300

Assessment
2025$61,200$376,700$437,900$125,400$186,600
2025$61,200$376,700$437,900$125,400$186,600
2025$61,200$376,700$437,900$125,400$186,600
2024$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2024$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2024$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2024$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2023$60,100$315,500$375,600$104,300$164,400
2022$43,700$286,700$330,400$99,200$142,900
2022$43,700$286,700$330,400$99,200$142,900
2022$43,700$286,700$330,400$99,200$142,900
2022$43,700$286,700$330,400$99,200$142,900
2021$43,700$286,700$330,400$99,200$142,900
2021$43,700$286,700$330,400$99,200$142,900
2021$43,700$286,700$330,400$99,200$142,900
2021$43,700$286,700$330,400$99,200$142,900
2020$42,600$257,000$299,600$83,600$126,200
2020$42,600$257,000$299,600$83,600$126,200
2020$42,600$257,000$299,600$83,600$126,200
2020$42,600$257,000$299,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$257,000$299,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$257,000$299,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$257,000$299,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$257,000$299,600$257,000$299,600
2019$42,600$253,700$296,300$253,700$296,300
2018$42,600$253,700$296,300$253,700$296,300
2018$42,600$253,700$296,300$253,700$296,300
2018$42,600$253,700$296,300$253,700$296,300
2017$42,600$253,700$296,300$253,700$296,300
2017$42,600$253,700$296,300$253,700$296,300
2017$42,600$253,700$296,300$253,700$296,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 60/ / 19/ / Location : 8603 GENERAL WINDER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps