5217 HOOVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
5217 HOOVER RD
Parcel ID
37/ / 23/ /
Acct#
10098
Owner
CAIN, JAMES ET UX
Total Market Value
$380,300
Appraisal
$380,300
PID
9429
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR BETHEL CHURCH
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
11.55
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$195,600$184,700$380,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$195,600$184,700$380,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCAIN, JAMES ET UX
Address5217 HOOVER RD

REVA, VA 22735-2222
Sale Price$250,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1672/1
Sale Date02/24/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CAIN, JAMES ET UX $250,50011672/10102/24/2021210001672
MURPHY, ROBERT ET UX$175,00012476/10105/09/2016160002476
BAUKNECHT, CAREY A$165,00011932/ 0105/01/2014140001934
SEIP, MARY ELIZABETH TEE$017677/0 09/11/20077677
SEIP, LEONARD W$00447/118 12/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 1,362
Replacement Cost: $231,328
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$192,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,362 1,362
CRLCrawl Space 472 0
OPROpen Porch 139 0
   1,973 1,362

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)11.55
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$184,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME420.00 UNITS$1,8001
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL1.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT312.00 UNITS$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$195,600$184,700$380,300
2025$195,600$184,700$380,300
2025$195,600$184,700$380,300
2024$182,300$143,900$326,200
2024$182,300$143,900$326,200
2024$182,300$143,900$326,200
2024$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2022$76,800$143,900$220,700
2022$76,800$143,900$220,700
2022$76,800$143,900$220,700
2022$76,800$143,900$220,700
2021$76,800$143,900$220,700
2021$76,800$143,900$220,700
2021$76,800$143,900$220,700
2021$76,800$143,900$220,700
2020$47,200$132,300$179,500
2020$47,200$132,300$179,500
2020$47,200$132,300$179,500
2020$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$45,900$129,000$174,900
2018$45,900$129,000$174,900
2018$45,900$129,000$174,900
2018$45,900$129,000$174,900
2017$45,900$129,000$174,900
2017$44,500$129,000$173,500
2017$44,500$129,000$173,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$195,600$184,700$380,300
2025$195,600$184,700$380,300
2025$195,600$184,700$380,300
2024$182,300$143,900$326,200
2024$182,300$143,900$326,200
2024$182,300$143,900$326,200
2024$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2023$100,700$143,900$244,600
2022$76,800$143,900$220,700
2022$76,800$143,900$220,700
2022$76,800$143,900$220,700
2022$76,800$143,900$220,700
2021$76,800$143,900$220,700
2021$76,800$143,900$220,700
2021$76,800$143,900$220,700
2021$76,800$143,900$220,700
2020$47,200$132,300$179,500
2020$47,200$132,300$179,500
2020$47,200$132,300$179,500
2020$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$47,200$132,300$179,500
2019$45,900$129,000$174,900
2018$45,900$129,000$174,900
2018$45,900$129,000$174,900
2018$45,900$129,000$174,900
2017$45,900$129,000$174,900
2017$44,500$129,000$173,500
2017$44,500$129,000$173,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 37/ / 23/ / Location : 5217 HOOVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps