12498 HAZEL RIVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12498 HAZEL RIVER RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 45/ A /
Acct#
10151
Owner
CORTES, RANGEL CHAVEZ ET AL
Total Market Value
$233,200
Appraisal
$233,200
PID
9476
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HILLS MILL
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
4
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,700$140,500$233,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,700$140,500$233,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCORTES, RANGEL CHAVEZ ET AL
Address2290 HALFWAY RD
THE PLAINS , VA 20198-1606
Sale Price$205,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4147/1
Sale Date09/17/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CORTES, RANGEL CHAVEZ ET AL $205,00014147/10109/17/2024240004147
MILLHAM, STEPHANIE $020205/10409/10/2019190000205
MILLHAM, ERNEST ET UX$109,90016721/0 10/21/20086721
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO$161,00014454/0 07/07/20084454
DEGHUEE, PATRICK$225,000110116/0 08/18/200510116
RINER, JACK & DOLLY JANICE$67,0000377/30 11/01/19870
RINER, JACK ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1963
Living Area: 826
Replacement Cost: $153,903
Building Percent Good: 57
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$87,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area826
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 826 826
BSMBasement 826 0
DCKDeck 148 0
OPROpen Porch 58 0
   1,858 826

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$140,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDOLDOLD160.00 UNITS$1001
FGR3GARAGE OLDERTYOTYPICAL OLD400.00 UNITS$4,0001
STGSTORAGEOOLD400.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHEDOLDOLD160.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,700$140,500$233,200
2025$92,700$140,500$233,200
2025$92,700$140,500$233,200
2024$92,700$140,500$233,200
2024$96,400$110,500$206,900
2024$96,600$110,500$207,100
2024$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2022$73,000$95,500$168,500
2022$73,000$95,500$168,500
2022$73,000$95,500$168,500
2022$73,000$95,500$168,500
2021$73,000$95,500$168,500
2021$73,000$95,500$168,500
2021$73,000$95,500$168,500
2021$73,000$95,500$168,500
2020$65,000$83,900$148,900
2020$65,000$83,900$148,900
2020$65,000$83,900$148,900
2020$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$60,300$80,600$140,900
2018$60,300$80,600$140,900
2018$60,300$80,600$140,900
2018$60,300$80,600$140,900
2017$60,300$80,600$140,900
2017$60,300$80,600$140,900
2017$60,300$80,600$140,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,700$140,500$233,200
2025$92,700$140,500$233,200
2025$92,700$140,500$233,200
2024$92,700$140,500$233,200
2024$96,400$110,500$206,900
2024$96,600$110,500$207,100
2024$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2023$96,600$110,500$207,100
2022$73,000$95,500$168,500
2022$73,000$95,500$168,500
2022$73,000$95,500$168,500
2022$73,000$95,500$168,500
2021$73,000$95,500$168,500
2021$73,000$95,500$168,500
2021$73,000$95,500$168,500
2021$73,000$95,500$168,500
2020$65,000$83,900$148,900
2020$65,000$83,900$148,900
2020$65,000$83,900$148,900
2020$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$65,000$83,900$148,900
2019$60,300$80,600$140,900
2018$60,300$80,600$140,900
2018$60,300$80,600$140,900
2018$60,300$80,600$140,900
2017$60,300$80,600$140,900
2017$60,300$80,600$140,900
2017$60,300$80,600$140,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 45/ A / Location : 12498 HAZEL RIVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps