5356 DOCS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
5356 DOCS RD
Parcel ID
5/ / 32/ /
Acct#
10153
Owner
SETTLE, JAMES JACKSON JR
Total Market Value
$521,100
Appraisal
$521,100
PID
9477
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HAWKINS MILL
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
26.03
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$205,900$315,200$521,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$205,900$315,200$521,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSETTLE, JAMES JACKSON JR
Address5356 DOCS RD
VIEWTOWN, VA 20106
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3871/0
Sale Date05/10/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SETTLE, JAMES JACKSON JR$013871/0 05/10/20023871
SETTLE, PEGGY JANE GRIMSLEY$01241/405 03/18/19990
SETTLE, JAMES JACKSON ET UX$00241/405 05/21/19740

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1983
Living Area: 1,160
Replacement Cost: $246,986
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$205,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1160
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,160 1,160
BSMBasement 1,160 0
DCKDeck 64 0
OPROpen Porch 72 0
   2,456 1,160

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)26.03
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$315,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME640.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2001
DWELDWELLINGFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$205,900$315,200$521,100
2025$205,900$315,200$521,100
2025$205,900$315,200$521,100
2024$198,900$255,200$454,100
2024$198,900$255,200$454,100
2024$198,900$255,200$454,100
2024$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2022$148,200$220,200$368,400
2022$148,200$220,200$368,400
2022$148,200$220,200$368,400
2022$148,200$220,200$368,400
2021$148,200$220,200$368,400
2021$148,200$220,200$368,400
2021$148,200$220,200$368,400
2021$148,200$220,200$368,400
2020$137,000$196,100$333,100
2020$137,000$196,100$333,100
2020$137,000$196,100$333,100
2020$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$112,900$192,800$305,700
2018$112,900$192,800$305,700
2018$112,900$192,800$305,700
2018$112,900$192,800$305,700
2017$112,900$192,800$305,700
2017$112,900$192,800$305,700
2017$112,900$192,800$305,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$205,900$315,200$521,100
2025$205,900$315,200$521,100
2025$205,900$315,200$521,100
2024$198,900$255,200$454,100
2024$198,900$255,200$454,100
2024$198,900$255,200$454,100
2024$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2023$198,900$255,200$454,100
2022$148,200$220,200$368,400
2022$148,200$220,200$368,400
2022$148,200$220,200$368,400
2022$148,200$220,200$368,400
2021$148,200$220,200$368,400
2021$148,200$220,200$368,400
2021$148,200$220,200$368,400
2021$148,200$220,200$368,400
2020$137,000$196,100$333,100
2020$137,000$196,100$333,100
2020$137,000$196,100$333,100
2020$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$137,000$196,100$333,100
2019$112,900$192,800$305,700
2018$112,900$192,800$305,700
2018$112,900$192,800$305,700
2018$112,900$192,800$305,700
2017$112,900$192,800$305,700
2017$112,900$192,800$305,700
2017$112,900$192,800$305,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 5/ / 32/ / Location : 5356 DOCS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps