17076 NEWBYS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17076 NEWBYS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
45/ / 9/ /
Acct#
10205
Owner
SHACKELFORD, WHEATLEY WALKER
Assessed Value
$751,500
Appraisal
$915,400
PID
9526
Building Count
3
Legal Description
ELKWOOD WILL BK 42/306 PLAT CAB 7/671
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
269.38
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$280,800$634,600$915,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$280,800$634,600$915,400$470,700$751,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
17070 NEWBYS SHOP RD ELKWOOD, VA 22718Secondary
24311 STONES MILL RD ELKWOOD, VA 22718Secondary
17072 NEWBYS SHOP RD ELKWOOD, VA 22718Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerSHACKELFORD, WHEATLEY WALKER
Address17076 NEWBYS SHOP RD
ELKWOOD, VA 22718
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 86/637
Sale Date03/29/1988
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHACKELFORD, WHEATLEY WALKER$0086/637 03/29/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1908
Living Area: 1,936
Replacement Cost: $284,886
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$99,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,040 1,040
FUSFinished Upper Story 896 896
DCKDeck 352 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 84 0
OPROpen Porch 189 0
   2,561 1,936
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 1,055
Replacement Cost: $190,373
Building Percent Good: 44
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$83,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelWOOD/COAL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,055 1,055
OPROpen Porch 116 0
   1,171 1,055
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 608
Replacement Cost: $116,967
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$70,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)3
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 608 608
OPROpen Porch 156 0
   764 608

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)269.38
Frontage
Depth
Land$634,600
Clean & Green Value$470,700
Clean & Green Acres266.38

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNPBARN - POLEFRFRAME12600.00 UNITS$9,5001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$02
PSHPOLE SHEDTYTYPICAL560.00 UNITS$1,1001
BRNPBARN - POLEFRFRAME3000.00 UNITS$3,0001
BRNPBARN - POLETYTYPICAL5400.00 UNITS$5,4001
WDKWOOD DECKSPLPOOL1.00 UNITS$5001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
SIL2SILO NO TOPCNCONCRETE1000.00 UNITS$1,5001
GRBGRAIN BINMTMETAL234.00 UNITS$7001
GRBGRAIN BINMTMETAL234.00 UNITS$7001
PSHPOLE SHEDFRFRAME1080.00 UNITS$2,2001
GRBGRAIN BINTYTYPICAL837.00 UNITS$2,5001
PSHPOLE SHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$280,800$634,600$915,400
2025$280,800$634,600$915,400
2025$280,800$634,600$915,400
2024$273,000$699,200$972,200
2024$273,000$657,800$930,800
2024$273,400$657,800$931,200
2024$273,400$657,800$931,200
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200
2022$207,000$637,800$844,800
2022$207,000$637,800$844,800
2022$207,000$637,800$844,800
2022$207,000$637,800$844,800
2021$207,000$637,800$844,800
2021$207,000$637,800$844,800
2021$207,000$637,800$844,800
2021$207,000$637,800$844,800
2020$197,600$618,200$815,800
2020$197,600$618,200$815,800
2020$197,600$618,200$815,800
2020$197,600$618,200$815,800
2019$197,600$618,200$815,800
2019$197,600$618,200$815,800
2019$197,600$618,200$815,800
2019$197,600$618,200$815,800
2019$179,000$618,200$797,200
2018$179,000$618,200$797,200
2018$179,000$618,200$797,200
2018$179,000$618,200$797,200
2017$179,000$618,200$797,200
2017$179,000$618,200$797,200
2017$179,000$618,200$797,200

Assessment
2025$280,800$634,600$915,400$470,700$751,500
2025$280,800$634,600$915,400$470,700$751,500
2025$280,800$634,600$915,400$470,700$751,500
2024$273,000$699,200$972,200$395,200$668,200
2024$273,000$657,800$930,800$395,200$668,200
2024$273,400$657,800$931,200$395,200$668,600
2024$273,400$657,800$931,200$395,200$668,600
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200$395,200$668,600
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200$395,200$668,600
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200$395,200$668,600
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200$395,200$668,600
2023$273,400$657,800$931,200$395,200$668,600
2022$207,000$637,800$844,800$339,300$546,300
2022$207,000$637,800$844,800$339,300$546,300
2022$207,000$637,800$844,800$339,300$546,300
2022$207,000$637,800$844,800$339,300$546,300
2021$207,000$637,800$844,800$339,300$546,300
2021$207,000$637,800$844,800$339,300$546,300
2021$207,000$637,800$844,800$339,300$546,300
2021$207,000$637,800$844,800$339,300$546,300
2020$197,600$618,200$815,800$286,300$483,900
2020$197,600$618,200$815,800$286,300$483,900
2020$197,600$618,200$815,800$286,300$483,900
2020$197,600$618,200$815,800$618,200$815,800
2019$197,600$618,200$815,800$618,200$815,800
2019$197,600$618,200$815,800$618,200$815,800
2019$197,600$618,200$815,800$618,200$815,800
2019$197,600$618,200$815,800$618,200$815,800
2019$179,000$618,200$797,200$618,200$797,200
2018$179,000$618,200$797,200$618,200$797,200
2018$179,000$618,200$797,200$618,200$797,200
2018$179,000$618,200$797,200$618,200$797,200
2017$179,000$618,200$797,200$618,200$797,200
2017$179,000$618,200$797,200$618,200$797,200
2017$179,000$618,200$797,200$618,200$797,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 45/ / 9/ / Location : 17076 NEWBYS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps